Alumni Hall of Fame

We are now seeking nominations for our 2020 Education Hall of Fame! Qualifications: must be an alumni of Jacksonville State University with a degree in one of the following program areas - Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Special Education, Family & Consumer Sciences, Library Media, Teacher Leader Specialist, Instructional Technology, Clinical Mental Health, School Counseling, Secondary Education, Instructional Leadership, Dietetics, Physical Education, and Music Education. Applications will be accepted through the end of January 2020. 

Education Hall of Fame Nomination Form

2019 JSU School of Education Alumni Hall of Fame Inductees

Linda Johnston
Dr. Linda Johnston
Special Education
Cara Whitehead
Dr. Cara Whitehead
Early Childhood Education
Ashley Williamson
Ms. Ashley Williamson
Elementary Education
Kristie Barnett
Ms. Kristie R. Barnett
Library Media
Jennifer Donahoo
Ms. Jennifer Donahoo
Teacher Leader Specialist
Jennifer Foster
Ms. Jennifer Foster
Instructional Technology
Reggie Parker
Mr. Reggie Parker
Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Deidra Robinson
Dr. Deidra Robinson
School Counseling
Courtney Wilburn
Ms. Courtney Wilburn
Instructional Leadership
Merri Blankenship
Ms. Merri Blankenship
Family & Consumer Sciences
Jada Murray
Ms. Jada Murray
Dietetics
Ken Bodiford
Dr. Kenneth Bodiford
Music Education
Caleb Hays
Mr. Caleb Hays
Physical Education
Eric Mackey
Dr. Eric Mackey
Secondary Education
Nia Stivers
Ms. Nia Stivers
Secondary Education
Scottish Rite winners

Scottish Rite Certificate & Stipend Winners


Honored for excellence to the teaching profession were, from left: Ms. Nia Stivers, Secondary Education; Ms. Merri Blankenship, Family & Consumer Sciences; and Ms. Ashley Williamson, Elementary Education. Making the presentation was Mr. David Lakin, Scottish Rite Foundation of Alabama.

A 50 Year History of the Jacksonville State University Teacher Hall of Fame

In 1969, Jacksonville State University initiated a Teacher Hall of Fame under the direction of Dr. Houston Cole, who was president at that time. This program was to honor and to recognize the classroom teachers of the public schools in the State of Alabama. No preference was given to nominees that may have attended Jacksonville State University. They must have maintained exemplary standards of behavior and ethics, exhibited leadership, been enthusiastic about teaching, demonstrated competency in subject matter, worked well with colleagues and administrators, and constantly sought to encourage, inspire and motivate students toward greater accomplishment.

In 2019, the JSU Teacher Hall of Fame was replaced by the Education Alumni Hall of Fame which is detailed above. 

Past Inductees, JSU Teacher Hall of Fame

Elementary School Inductees of the JSU Teacher Hall of Fame

Name School Year
Ms. Jessie Freeman Tuscaloosa County 1969-70
Ms. Mary H. Barron Tallapoosa County 1970-71
Ms. Ethel McDonald Huntsville City 1971-72
Ms. Mamie Dothard Talladega County 1972-73
Ms. Eugenia Shurbert Birmingham City 1973-74
Ms. Linnell Orr Morgan County 1974-75
Ms. Vera Hitson Tuscaloosa City 1975-76
Sister Adrean McLean Cullman City 1976-77
Ms. Marie K. Freeman Cullman City 1977-78
Ms. Margie Wingard Sylacauga City 1978-79
Ms. Hazel R. Buckner Enterprise City 1979-80
Mr. Marlin Raney Cullman City 1980-81
Ms. Onita Archie Coffee County 1981-82
Ms. Mary Ann Blackmon Tuscaloosa City 1982-83
Ms. Brenda Weakley Enterprise City 1983-84
Ms. Jenny Moore Calhoun County 1984-85
Ms. Virginia B. MacRae Calhoun County 1985-86
Mr. David Shockley Etowah County 1986-87
Ms. Celina Costa Birmingham City 1987-88
Ms. Miria K. King-Garner Etowah County 1988-89
Mr. Ray Allen Landers Attalla City 1989-90
Ms. Jane Burdeshaw Montgomery County 1990-91
Ms. Leslie Black Tuscaloosa City 1991-92
Ms. Mildred S. Woods Talladega City 1992-93
Ms. Joan Smithey Dawson Jefferson County 1993-94
Ms. Lora Venita Chatmon Calhoun County 1994-95
Ms. Margaret Taylor Cherry Talladega County 1995-96
Ms. Rebecca McKay Oxford City 1996-97
Ms. Gwen J. McCorquodale Hoover City 1997-98
Ms. Rebecca Graf Shelby County 1998-99
Ms. Ramona Hall Albertville City 1999-2000
Mr. Billy Jenkins Etowah County 2000-2001
Ms. Faith Murphy Roberts Mobile County 2001-2002
Ms. Aleisha Darlene Blevins Jacksonville City 2002-2003
Ms. Wanda Meadows Pollard Albertville City 2003-2004
Ms. Linda T. Johnson Blount County 2004-2005
Ms. Celeste Weaver Cullman County 2005-2006
Ms. Ellan Deinlein Hoover City Schools 2006-2007
Ms. Beverly Rader Eufala City Schools 2007-2008
Ms. Sabrina Lynch Shelby County Schools 2008-2009
Ms. Mary White Anniston City Schools 2009-2010
Ms. Deborah Blalock Hoover City Schools 2010-2011
Ms. Katie Oliver Jasper City Schools 2011-2012
Ms. Tracey Pruitt Dothan City Schools 2012-2013
Ms. Tammy Davis Oxford City Schools 2013-2014
Ms. Jacqueline Pierce Butler County Schools 2014-2015
Mrs. Traci Ingleright Gwin Elementary Schools 2015-2016
Mrs. Jeri-Lynn Martin Alexander City Schools 2016-2017
Mrs. Geri Evans Hoover City Schools 2017-2018

Name School Year
Ms. Sally Jane York Guntersville City 1997-98
Ms. Susan Humphries Albertville City 1998-99
Ms. Deborah Camp Hoover City Schools 1999-2000
Ms. Nancy Adams Waldrop Albertville City 2000-2001
Ms. Kimberly Anne Bain Hoover City Schools 2001-2002
Ms. Carol Lollar Hoover City 2002-2003
Mr. Gary Black Shelby County 2003-2004
Ms. Kim Yarboro Hoover City Schools 2004-2005
Ms. June S. Glenn Hoover City Schools 2005-2006
Mr. Jeffery Richardson Hoover City Schools 2006-2007
Mr. Jeff Denny Shelby County Schools 2007-2008
Ms. Dihani Uswatte, Hoover City Schools 2008-2009
Ms. Anita Isreal Hoover City Schools 2009-2010
Ms. Patricia Cook Butler County Schools 2010-2011
Ms. Kathrine Pickens Butler County Schools 2011-2012
Mr. Philip Jenkins Talladega County Schools 2012-2013
Ms. Laurie Brasher Pell City Schools 2013-2014
Ms. Johanna Morgan Talladega County Schools 2014-2015
Mrs. Marva Raby Hoover City Schools 2015-2016
Ms. Thomasena Garner Madison City Schools 2016-2017
Dr. James Wilder, III St. Clair County Schools 2017-2018

Name School Year
Ms. Dora Gene Hill Gadsden City 1969-70
Ms. Dody Jennings Piedmont City 1970-71
Ms. Ruth Brown Oxford City 1971-72
Ms. Martha Taylor Haleyville City 1972-73
Ms. Kathryn Reeder Enterprise City 1973-74
Ms. Myra Wilson Pike County 1974-75
Ms. Sallie B. Cook Tuscaloosa County 1975-76
Ms. Dora Perryman Sylacauga City 1976-77
Ms. Rossie Cofield Randolph County 1977-78
Mr. Edwin R. Watkins Tallassee City 1978-79
Ms. Fay Simpkins Sylacauga City 1979-80
Mr. William Merriweather, Jr. Birmingham City 1980-81
Ms. Annie Evelyn Nichols Bibb County 1981-82
Ms. Martha Gallo Daleville City 1982-83
Ms. Charlotte Holley Attalla City 1983-84
Ms. Mary B. Starke Russell County 1984-85
Mr. Joseph L. Parish Geneva City 1985-86
Ms. Suzanne P. Smith Sylacauga City 1986-87
Mr. Paul Joseph Allred Jacksonville County 1987-88
Mr. David Patterson Jackson County 1988-89
Ms. Nancy C. Horton Cullman County 1989-90
Ms. M. Jennie McConnell Montgomery City 1990-91
Ms. Laurie Bauer Tuscaloosa County 1991-92
Ms. Gennette F. Meeks Walker County 1992-93
Mr. Robert Stephen Ricks Talladega County 1993-94
Ms. Linda Rourke McAdam Talladega County 1994-95
Ms. Lue Ruth Colvin Bessemer City 1995-96
Ms. Pamela Henson Baldwin County 1996-97
Ms. Desiree V. Bishop Mobile County 1997-98
Mr. Anthony Walker Shelby County 1998-99
Ms. Pamela Inmon Jacksonville City 1999-2000
Ms. Patricia Powell-McCullers Monroe County 2000-2001
Ms. Carolyn Harris Serviss Calhoun County 2001-2002
Ms. Yvonne Reed Matthews Mobile County 2002-2003
Ms. Earnestine Calhoun Giles Tuscaloosa County 2003-2004
Ms. Deannia Smith Oxford City Schools 2004-2005
Mr. Stoney M. Beavers Blount County Schools 2005-2006
Ms. Patsy Lowrey Tuscaloosa City Schools 2006-2007
Ms. Shelia Remington Tuscaloosa City Schools 2007-2008
Ms. Kina Teaford Calhoun County Schools 2008-2009
Ms. Amber Barnes Tuscaloosa County 2009-2010
Ms. Scottie Wilson Hoover City 2010-2011
Ms. Stephanie Mathews Calhoun County Schools 2011-2012
Ms. Barbie Nelson Dothan City Schools 2012-2013
Ms. Amanda Beason Leeds City Schools 2013-2014
Dr. Pamela Harmon Hoover City Schools 2014-2015
Mr. Ruben Mitchell Anniston City Schools 2015-2016
Mrs. Dawn Howard Shelby County Schools 2016-2017
Mrs. Nefertiti LeBeaux Talladega County Schools 2017-2018