JSU Newswire
Jacksonville, Alabama

JSU Summer 2003
Graduation Candidates


July 17, 2003 -- Jacksonville State University's 2003 Summer commencement will be held Friday, August 1, 2003 at 7:30 p.m. in Paul Snow Stadium. Mr. William F. O'Connor, Jr., who is the Managing Director for Campaign for Alabama is the commencement speaker.

There will be ample seating at the stadium for all who wish to attend. In the event the weather precludes an outdoor rehearsal or exercise, the commencement activity will be held in Pete Mathews Coliseum. Due to space limitations, each graduate will be given six guest tickets for admission to the coliseum. Tickets will be distributed at rehearsal. Graduates needing fewer than six tickets are asked to request only the number needed. Only those visitors with tickets to commencement will be admitted to the ceremony in the coliseum. The Theron Montgomery Building will be available for additional seating to view the ceremony on a large screen. Tickets will also be needed for admission to Theron Montgomery Building.

Local radio stations and campus security will announce any decision to locate the commencement activity in Pete Mathews Coliseum should weather become a factor. Call the Graduation Hotline, 782-8197, for changes in the rehearsal or ceremony location.

Commencement will be televised live on WJXS-TV 24 (local Cable One Channel 9). Other cable companies with TV 24 include Cable One (Anniston, Oxford and Jacksonville); Charter (Piedmont); Charter (Centre); Leesburg Cable, Torrence Cable (Weiss Lake); Collinsville Cable, Torrence Cable (Buchanan, Georgia); and AT&T (Sylacauga).

Top graduates include Misty Dawn Phillips, of Bynum, AL, who graduates with a perfect 4.0 grade point average; Rebecca Pike McClendon, of Albertville, AL, with a GPA of 3.97; Elizabeth M. Mayne, of Jacksonville, AL, with a GPA of 3.89; Sarah E. Finlayson, of Southside, AL, with a GPA of 3.89; and Rachel Nelson Hatchett, of Sylacauga, AL, with a GPA of 3.88.

Ms. Phillips receives the Bachelor of Arts degree with double major in English and Psychology; Ms. McClendon receives the Bachelor of Social Work degree with a major in Social Work; Ms. Mayne receives the Bachelor of Science degree with a major in Biology and a minor in English; Ms. Finlayson receives the Bachelor of Arts degree with a major in Communication and a minor in History; Ms. Hatchett receives the Bachelor of Science degree in Nursing.

The awarding of honors to graduates by JSU is presented as follows: The designation "cum laude" will be engrossed upon the diplomas of graduating students who obtain a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.69 quality points on hours attempted; "magna cum laude," for a grade point average of 3.7 to 3.89; and "summa cum laude," for a grade point average of 3.9 to 4.0. The designation "with special honors in {major}" will be engrossed upon the diplomas of those who maintain an average of 3.5 in their major field and 3.25 overall.

Students receiving degrees are listed by program level of study completed-Undergraduate/Graduate-and also geographically by hometown/county for Alabama's in-state students, by state and city for out-of state students, and finally by country for foreign students. Graduates of JSU's Summer 2003 Semester are listed below.



Foley: Matthew Lee Ebert.


Brent: Jonathan Casey Moore.


Locust Fork: Seth Alton King.

Oneonta: Kelly Faith Moon, cum laude/special honors in Social Work.


Alexandria: Darrell Davis; Jimmy Wayne Shurbutt.

Anniston: Alisa Lynn Ahlansberg; Monica Rochelle Ashford; Matthew Eugene Brooks; Martita Shenae Brown; Benjamin Blaise Cunningham, Jr.; Canden Faythe Evans, cum laude/special honors in Economics; Celinda Brook Gardner; Aisha Taylor Grider; Chrysta Mae Hample, special honors in Drama; Anjanetté Hardy; Misti Nicole Hayes; Jordan Roland Houston; Paula Faye Kaylor, cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice; Kamika Shanette King; Sarah Elizabeth McDaniel; Carolyn Mims; Maria F. Newbold; Carmen Kathleen Patterson; Norma Jean Purcell; ShaQuitta Ray-Sistrunk; Angela Leigh Robinson; Christy Lorraine Smith; DeAnne Locke Thrasher; Medella Nesha Watson.

Bynum: Misty Dawn Phillips, summa cum laude/special honors in English & Psychology.

Hobson City: Euphemia Shemere Evans.

Jacksonville: Michelle Ann Braswell, special honors in History; Dana Lowman Burns, special honors in Exercise Science and Wellness; Ira Matthew Clark; Reuben Matthew Copeland; Joshua Wayne Fuller; Joseph Fredrick Fuselli; Erik Pettit Grieve; David Thomas Harper; William David Lamb; Brandon Eugene Maye; Elizabeth Marie Mayne, summa cum laude/special honors in Biology; Robin Denise McNeal; Cora Jane Moore; Elizabeth Holley Murray; Natalie Juline Raulerson; John Henry Risse; Matthew Dana Roberts; Johnnett Vantrese Roby; Rush Regan Rutledge; Margo Saltz; Kristina Inez Schneider; Brie Lynn Smith; Stephen Mark Vaughn; Jeremy Jackson Whitman; Mandy Oliver Williams.

Ohatchee: Monica Jenilyn Gilmer, special honors in Spanish; William Daniell Hill; Karen Lynn Maxwell.

Oxford: Nicole Van Freeman; Corrie Elizabeth Heard; Japheth Leman Revere Heard; Joshua James Pritt; Jeremy Lee Sewell; Donna Marie Shockley; Katy Ellen Skinner; Stacey Ann Smith, cum laude; Melissa Lynn Steenberg; Lauren Michelle Thrower; Emily Locke Whitley.

Piedmont: Chad Barlow Latta.

Weaver: Miranda Lynn Bryant; Amy DeAnn Burney, special honors in Exercise Science and Wellness; Karla Elizabeth Hinds; Amy Frances Michelle Johnson; Jennifer Leigh Reaves; Jessica Marie Rivera; Guillermo Luis Woolfolk.

Wellington: Brandi Michelle Mangum.


Five Points: Sheldon R. Ward.


Centre: Shaundra Foster Bridges.


Ashland: April Diane Beale; Jamon Clint Smith.

Lineville: Brittney Chantie Denny.


Heflin: Michelle Renee Bowen, cum laude; Christina Lynne Cofer, cum laude/special honors in Social Work; Jennifer Gale Freeman; Patricia Morrow Surrett.

Ranburne: Amy Paige Brown, magna cum laude/special honors in Physical Education; Lee Adam Estes; Dustin Neal Smith.


Cullman: Jennifer Michelle Harradine, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Dustin Shane Oliver.


Selma: Carrie Danielle Howard; Willie George Morgan, Jr.; Reagan Susanne Smith.


Collinsville: Brian Lynn Jenkins.

Crossville: Monica Leigh Pierce.

Fort Payne: Terry Christopher Boyer; Daniel Alfred Groghan, special honors in Chemistry; Sarah Elaine Morgan; Candace Elizabeth Stinson.

Fyffe: James Oren Powell, Jr.

Henagar: Jacob Wade Daniel, magna cum laude/special honors in Communication.

Rainsville: John Heath Blevins; Richard Douglas Pack.


Attalla: Kim Dionne Douthit; Cynthia McDaniel Fountain, cum laude/special honors in History; Michelle Adriane Geringer; Toni Delaina Miller; Dorthea LaShea Ray.

Gadsden: Kendall Downs Bunton; John Russell Clemmer; Leisa R. Cole; Brandon Mark Davidson; Beverly Ann Hilderbrand; Dawn Dianne Honeycutt; Twyla Ann Honeycutt; Matthew David Norman; Jerry Allen Parris; Darron Develle Paulk; Jeffery D. Roper; Michael Morgan Stephens; Robyn Bryant Swinford; Shaun Derrick Watts; David Fitzgerald Wright; Robin Richardson Derrick.

Glencoe: Ann Catherine Hartman; Margaret Claire Statom.

Rainbow City: Rita Young Allen; Joan Brown Fellows, cum laude/special honors in General Studies; Sara Katherine King; Jennifer Gidley Ledbetter.

Southside: Lindsey Marie Deru; Kelly Renee Eades; Sarah Elizabeth Finlayson, magna cum laude/special honors in Communication; Jason Scott Hill; Jacob Robert Nichols; Suzanne Lauren Stevens.


Geneva: Calvin Brent Johnson, special honors in Exercise Science and Wellness.


Pisgah: Anthony D. Monroe.


Birmingham: LaQuetta Michelle Akins; Sarita Joy Gooden; Martha Elizabeth Hutler; Elizabeth Ashley Jones; Brenda Sumrall Reymann; Marshá Evette Swift; James Russell Vincent; Erica Tonese White.

Center Point: Elicia Jacob-Daley.

Gardendale: Nathan Dewayne Pee; Pamela Sharlene Woodard.

Leeds: Sheri Denise Glenn.

Pinson: Craig Alan Mewbourne.


Florence: Deidre Michelle Thomas.


Courtland: Jennifer L. Harville.


Auburn: Kevin D. Radford.


Tuskegee: Tenesha Shavonne Wright.


Huntsville: Alexander Yearley Hooper; Thomas David Kozlowski; Dustin Wade Morin; Xavier Ross Spearman; LaSadia Aeisha Whitman; G. Alan Williamon.

Madison: Brandi Apperson Harper, special honors in Political Science.

Owens Cross Roads: Alisha Elaine Humphrey.


Bear Creek: Jeffrey Robert Hulsey.


Albertville: Charles Vann Canady; Christopher Alan Cornelius; Christopher Junior Kitchens; Christopher George Lang; Andrea Denise Mason; Rebecca Pike McClendon, summa cum laude/special honors in Social Work; Erin Elizabeth Milner; Letha Brooke Richards, special honors in Elementary Education; Gretchen Michelle Springfield.

Arab: Candace Lanette Chambers.

Boaz: Ginger Anne Cooper; Adam Wayne Elkins, special honors in Physical Education; Susan Renae Fowler; Brandi Renee Kitchens; Amanda Graham Langley, cum laude/special honors in Nursing; Salina Marcella Ledon; Blake H. Raley; Danny Phillip Smith, cum laude/special honors in Finance.

Guntersville: Charlotte Kathryn Smith.

Horton: William Steven Jackson.


Eight Mile: Rhonda LaSha Edwards.

Mobile: Bradley Joseph Burns; Andrew Frank Tarver, Jr.


Montgomery: Krager Kimball Vaughn.


Decatur: Monica Lynn Thrash.


Ethelsville: Joshua Lynn Wright.


Newell: Kimberly Michelle Cosper.

Wadley: Patrina Knight Angel.


Phenix City: Sonquez DeMario Williams.


Odenville: Glenn Wood Sutter, Jr.; Emory Fox Wheatley.

Pell City: Devin Anthony Wilson.

Ragland: Casey Dale Daffron; Emily Jan Ford.

Riverside: Ashley Amanda Champion.


Calera: Elizabeth Ann Chilcoat.

Pelham: Joseph Heith Comer.


Childersburg: Temeka Borden, cum laude; Timothy Levann Hall.

Munford: Reginald Dewayne Cook; Tammie Catrice Dorman.

Sylacauga: Kimberley Tamara Barden; Matthew James Blair; Rachel Nelson Hatchett; James Andrew Jefferson Young.

Talladega: Jason Steve Freeman; Tuwanda Denise Richardson; Beverly Haynes Wyatt.


Alexander City: Stephen Brian Tate.

Dadeville: LaTonya Michelle Stowes.


Tuscaloosa: Jason Keith Kizziah; TáMeka LáShelle Webb.


Jasper: Kendra Michelle Goode.

Parrish: Timothy Wayne Shields.


Haleyville: Peter Todd Bradberry; Karla Danyelle Burleson; Christopher Alan Satcher.


FLORIDA: Omar Dextor Barlett, Miami; Danielle Elizabeth Fagan, Miami; Matthew Seth Johnson, Daytona Beach; Mitchell Jermaine Liggins, Ocala; Christopher Michael Sherman, Valpariso; John Larkin Stanton, Miami;

GEORGIA: Melissa Ann Bandy, Trion; Meta NcKell Copeland, cum laude/special honors in Communication, Marietta; Eugene Lawson Davis, Jr., Bremen; Justin T. Dew, cum laude, Rome; James Berry Echols, Summerville; Jamie Nicole Fowler, Dalton; Laura Katrina Gosnold, Rome; Kathy Melinda Green, cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice, Carrollton; Francis Marion Heathcock, Summerville; Bradley Mulloy Hennier, Dalton; Karen Renéa Hutchinson, Rome; Jonathan Montane Lawrence, Decatur; Eriles J. McCollough, Valdosta; Sean Michael McDowell, Aragon; Timothy Scott McKelvey, Cedartown; Darenda Young Milam, special honors in Music, Dallas; Autumn Brooke Neighbors, Silver Creek; Reginald Earl Stancil, Moultrie; Casey Winn Thomas, Cedartown; Steven Noel Turner, Rome; James M. Williams, Rockmart; Joseph David Williams, Douglasville.

ILLINOIS: Crystal Joy Brady, Plainfield; Francesca Alicia Rao, cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice, Crystal Lake.

NORTH CAROLINA: Kenneth Wesley Atkins, special honors in Psychology, Hillsborough.

NEW JERSEY: Alan Yale Cohen, Freehold.

NEW YORK: Precious Nchimunya Bubala, magna cum laude/special honors in Communication, Elmhurst; Christine Tanya Lewis, Brooklyn; Jo-Ann Grace Pressberg, Buffalo.

OHIO: Porsche Jerrell Hyman, Dayton.

OREGON: Andrea Michelle Tomey, Portland.

SOUTH CAROLINA Columbia: Allison Marie Simons, cum laude.

TENNESSEE: Ryan Deshawn Henry, Lewisburg.

TEXAS: Chad Clayton Cribbs, Bedford.

VIRGINIA: Larry Daniel Sparks, Centreville; Andrew Bradley John Symonds, Fairfax; Jason Nathaniel Yates, Alexandria.

WISCONSIN: Elizabeth Lynn Hoffman, Two Rivers.


VENEZULA: Ruben Omar Herrera.

ARGENTINA: Jose Luis Campra, special honors in Finance and Economics; Angel Monguzzi.

CANADA: Marie-Eve Dion; Jane Elizabeth Little.

COLOMBIA: Bibiana Gomez Vargas, cum laude/special honors in Economics.

CZECH REPUBLIC: Jan Jacob Kolar.

MOZAMBIQUE: Honorata Marcelina Sulila, cum laude/special honors in Economics.

TURKEY: Cem Aslan.

VENEZUELA: Christian Jose Fernandez.



Blountsville: Brandie J. Alldredge; Angela Reneé Ford.

Hayden: Conny Wayne Lowery.


Anniston: Shavon Bolton Bush; Jennifer Otwell Edwards; Teresa Billingsley Ellis; Tekeisha Wilson Goggins; Judy Allen Grimes; Cotina A. Houston; Holly Nicole Huddleston; Sondra Lynn Leatherwood; Donna Lynn LePrell; Jamie S. Limbaugh; Susan H. Mallows; Phillip A. Morrison; John D. Richardson; Jamie A. Swindell; Melanie T. Thornton; Andy D. Ward; Aimee D. Weathers.

DeArmanville: Keitha Austin Poore.

Eastaboga: William Clay Mitcham.

Jacksonville: Stephen Patrick Asbell; Patrick Hubert Barry; Lisa Headington Gillespie; Maggie L. Granger; Whitney Beth Green; Diane Elizabeth Hall; Antoinnette Denise Hudson; Cory James Hudson; Matthew Clay Ishee; Jennifer Brooke Jones; Stephanie Leigh Robertson League; Brandy Nicole Logan; Justin Brad Miller; Samuel Andrew Polek; Sylvia Marie Rodgers; Billy Miles Wolfe; Camille D. Woodard; Ben Y. Zimmerman.

Ohatchee: Boyd Grady Scoggins.

Oxford: Susan Hamilton Bedford; Michele Rinehart Conger; Shannon Clayton Haynes; Terri Walker Sherrill; Sandy Lynn Smith.

Piedmont: Kelly Abernathy Bates; Letitia Badgett Haggard; Christopher Edward Hanson; Ernest Michael Hayes; Gwendolyn Holly; Doris Janette Johnson; Janice Kay Keilman; Kevin D. McFry.

Weaver: Crystal Nicole Banks Gibson.


Centre: Caleb T. Courtney; William Mitchell Guice.

Gaylesville: Amie Colette Hill Davis; Emily Moseley Mobbs.


Cragford: Anna Mitchell Fables.

Lineville: Tamika Anquinette Simmons.


Heflin: Stacy Bowen Dickeson; Claire P. Dryden; Shelly McClain Smith; Ricketta Bland Wilson.


Collinsville: Claudia Purdy Weaver.

Fort Payne: Richard Glenn Camp; Hazel McCurdy Haynes; Robin J. Killian; Laura P. Lawrence; Melissa Lynn Lawson; Brandi Kirk Neyman; Jessica Walker Peoples; Kristy H. Pridmore.

Fyffe: Jennifer Nicole Chamlee; Timothy W. McCollum; Misty Lynn Womack-Coots; Cindy Kay Womack-Smith.

Henagar: Jesus Javier Gamez.

Rainsville: John Christopher Clark; Amy Carisa Gurley; Hannah Jo Lemaster; Cody Scott Rowell.

Valley Head: Vicki Thigpen Dodd.


Gadsden: Cynthia Denise Barclay; Delsia Johnette Easley; Theresa A. Johnson; Connie Lynn Klein; Patrice LéAnne Maxwell; Benjamin Justin Miller; Bradley D. Pruett; Kelly Wood Richards; Vanessa Lynn Whisenant; Jason Todd Winningham.

Gallant: John Clark Dixon.

Hokes Bluff: Royce Chris Hairston; David Charles Thornton.

Rainbow City: Rita Whorton Collier; Barbara Suzette Pardue; Karla Jean Phillips.

Southside: Steven Wayne Fraser; Sara Eileane Neander Garrison; Angie Nelms Hand.


Bridgeport: Nia Nicole Cox.

Bryant: Janet Hill Brooks.

Flat Rock: Sabrina Dawn Hawes; Deborah Jean York.


Bessemer: Staci Renee Johnson.

Birmingham: Tameka D. Bonner; Horace Lee Patterson, Jr.; Antionette Vernise Richardson; Katrina Lyniece Thompkins.

Homewood: Karen M. Robinson.


New Hope: Karen Hillis Hill; Shannon Self Pilotte.

Newell: Eric Donald Lovvorn.


Albertville: Jaime Childress-Wordlaw; Christopher Jay Gilbert; Robert Lewis Sims.

Arab: DeWon Heith Farmer; John Davis Ingram, Jr.

Boaz: Billa Bowen Burger; Michael Jeffrey Collins; Paul D. Lackey; Lucas Thad Sampson.

Grant: Franklin Ernest Pritchett.

Guntersville: Scott Alan Bonds; Kristie Noojin Renfroe; Darlene Key Smith.


Somerville: Marla Lary Lenox.


Graham: Timothy Edward Ward.

Roanoke: Mimi New Dunn; Amy Fincher Fetner.

Woodland: Jennifer Stewart Gay.


Ashville: April Bowen Milam.

Cropwell: Leonard Asbury Watson III.

Pell City: Bryan Antione Collins.


Sterrett: Vera Denise Whatley.


Alpine: Nancy Melissa Howle Dyer.

Lincoln: Nellie R. Embry.

Munford: Stacy Howle Gaither.

Sylacauga: Brandy T. Hughes.

Talladega: Naomi Raye Rabago; Marsha LaFaye Rivers; Kelly Gidley Smith.


GEORGIA: Jenna Kown Abernathy, Cartersville; Charles Edward Alexander, Cartersville; Kelly Patricia Allen, Kingston; Angela Marie Anderson, Cartersville; Jennifer L. Baggett, Douglasville; Denise M. Battles, Douglasville; Glenn F. Bigham, Dallas; Robert L. Boice, Jr., Cartersville; Andrea Miller Bradley, Cohutta; Melanie Gable Brooks, Carrollton; Jolie Beatty Brown, Rockmart; Linda Joyce Burnett, Winston; Leigh Ann Carroll, Kingston; Allison Davis Cole, Dallas; Jerry A. Coleman, Acworth; Delicia Michelle Cowan, Atlanta; Christy Lynn Crowe, Menlo; Carolyn Spears Daugherty, Woodstock; Essie Renee Davis, Douglasville; LaConda Patrice Davis, Cartersville; Antansyn Melvina Downer, Kingston; Tiranus Lanerous Edwards, McDonough; Kerry Wilburn English, Camilla; Sharon Yvette Evans, Lithonia; Gena Culbertson Flanigen, Rome; Constance Franklin, Lithonia; Adam Reed Freeman, Acworth; Mark Alan Gainous, Rome; Shane Paul Giardina, Cartersville; Stephen Brent Gill, Jr., Atlanta; Dalton L. Greene, Lithonia; Gary Milton Grubb, Rome; Victoria Lynn Hanson, Villa Rica; Derrick Paul Hardin, Taylorsville; Karen Darnell Hatch, Cedartown; Melissa Lynn Hollifield, Adairsville; Memri L. Horn, Taylorsville; Joseph C. Horton, Cartersville; Anthony Howell, Powder Springs; James G. Hutchins, Lindale; James Ponell Jackson, Sharpsburg; Sabrina T. Jewell, Ellenwood; Lisa Ann Johnson, Rome; Sharon Ann Johnson, Bowdon; Wanda Maxwell Jones, Douglasville; Louis S. Keilman, Jr., Aragon; Suzanne C. Knox, Summerville; Nathan York Langlois, Marietta; Amanda L. Little, Canton; Dominque Louise Lowery, Rex; Ray Anthony Magee, Powder Springs; Jason Samuel McDaniel, Woodstock; Rebecca Lester Mitchell, Rockmart; Shaunta Gefela Daniel Montgomery, Stone Mountain; Jessica L. Moore, Taylorsville; Marty C. Moore, Taylorsville; Heather Marie' Morgan, Rome; Julie Kown Morris, Cartersville; Gregory Alexander Musgrove, Rockmart; Susan Michelle Ogles, Adairsville; Eric Stele Parker, Lawrenceville; Tinisha Monique Parker, Lawrenceville; Marrianetta Sykes Parks, Powder Springs; Troy Edmund Petersen, Kennesaw; Ariane Michelle Preston, Lithonia; Andrea W. Pritchett, Lithonia; Robert E. Pritchett, Jr., Lithonia; Patricia Ann Pusha, Atlanta; David Alan Reed, Hiram; William Don Riggins, Carrollton; LaTarsha J. Robinson, Atlanta; Dana Michelle Rogers, Powder Springs; Amanda Kathryn Rountree, Roswell; Donald Gary Rucker, Cartersville; Regina Dawn Rutherford, Rockmart; Calvin Scott, Temple; Xarvia Aranda Smith, Acworth; Rozzena L. Starr, Summerville; Terri Streetman Stone, Rockmart; Elizabeth Brown Strickland, Rome; Thomas A. Swanson, Trion; Mary Elizabeth Tate, Rome; Jennifer C. Taylor, Adairsville; David Scott Viness, Dallas; Thomas Keith Voyles, Hiram; Lisa Marcia West, Stone Mountain; Lawrence Eugene White, Stone Mountain; Tharis E. Word, Cartersville; Michael W. Worthington, Cedartown.

MICHIGAN: Karshibia Venesei Davidson, Mount Clemens.

NORTH CAROLINA: Allison Marie Bozeman, Charlotte.


Home Search Help Contact JSU
© Copyright 2003:   Jacksonville State University Pagemaster