Calendars

Click Selection











Search News Releases:


News Resources
on the Web

17 April 2006

Spring 2006 Graduation List, Commencement Information


Jacksonville State University’s 2006 Spring commencement will be held Friday, April 28 at 6:30 p.m. in Paul Snow Stadium. 


Bobby Kennamer, a former JSU trustee whose term recently expired, is the commencement speaker.  Among the highlights of Kennamer’s time on the board were the adoption of a modernized master plan, the selection of an architectural style for the campus, and the creation of an endowment that is now providing more than $1 million in supplemental funds annually.

 

The Board of Trustees recently named Kennamer Trustee Emeritus.  Dr. William Meehan, JSU’s eleventh president, will be conferring the honorary Doctor of Humane Letters on Kennamer at commencement.

 

There will be ample seating at the Stadium for all who wish to attend. 

In the event the weather prevents an outdoor rehearsal or exercise, the commencement activity will be held in the Mathews Coliseum. Graduates must assemble at 10:00 a.m. in the Mathews Coliseum for rehearsal. The commencement will remain at 6:30 p.m. with the location changed to the Mathews Coliseum

 

Leone Cole Auditorium will be available for additional seating to view the ceremony on a large screen.

 

Local radio stations and campus security will announce any decision to locate the commencement activity in the Mathews Coliseum should weather become a factor. Call the Graduation Hotline, 782-8197, for changes in the rehearsal or ceremony location.

 

Family and friends can view the graduation ceremonies live from their home computers. There will be a link available on the JSU website: www.jsu.edu. The ceremonies will also be archived for two weeks after commencement.

 

Commencement will be televised live on WJXS-TV 24 (local Cable One Channel 9). Other cable companies with TV 24 include Cable One (Anniston, Oxford, Pell City, Munford and Jacksonville); Charter (Piedmont, Southside and Heflin); Leesburg Cable; Collinsville Cable; Lookout Cable (Gaylesville); Cherokee Co Cable (Centre)and Comcast (Channel 99 - Gadsden).

 

The top five graduates all graduate with a perfect 4.0 grade point average (GPA).  These five distinguished graduates are Catherine S. Cox of Oneonta, AL; Valerie Erin Garrett of Albertville, AL; Talia Hagan of Muscadine, AL; Angie Carlene Pate of Gadsden, AL; and Emily Suzanne Prisoc of  Greensboro, AL.  Following closely behind are five more distinguished graduates who all graduate  with a near-perfect GPA of 3.97.  These graduates are  Jessica Claire Bentley of Hayden, AL; Jeanna E. Sansing of Ashville, AL; Stephanie Lynn Mayfield of Lincoln, AL;  Keri Leigh Fulenwider of Altoona, AL; and Dona Butler Fernandes of Royal Palm Beach, FL.

 

Ms. Cox receives the bachelor of science in education degree (BSE) with a major in Elementary Education; Ms. Garrett, the BSE degree with a major in Elementary Education; Ms. Hagan, the BSE degree with a major in Early Childhood Education; Ms. Pate, the Bachelor of Science degree (BS) with a major in Psychology; Ms. Prisoc, the Bachelor of Arts degree (BA) with a double major in History and Sociology.  Ms. Bentley receives the BSE degree with a major in Secondary Education; Ms. Sansing, the BSE degree with a major in Elementary Education; Ms. Mayfield the BA degree with a major in History; Ms. Fulenwider, the BSE degree with a major in Elementary Education; and Ms. Fernandes, the BS degree with a major in Emergency Management.

 

The awarding of honors to graduates by JSU is presented as follows:  The designation "cum laude" will be engrossed upon the diplomas of graduating students who obtain a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.69 quality points on hours attempted; "magna cum laude," for a grade point average of 3.7 to 3.89; and "summa cum laude," for a grade point average of 3.9 to 4.0.  The designation "with special honors in {major}" will be engrossed upon the diplomas of those who maintain an average of 3.5 in their major field and 3.25 overall.  (Only undergraduate students are eligible for Latin or special honors.)

 

Students receiving degrees are listed by program level of study completed—Undergraduate/Graduate—and also geographically by hometown/county for Alabama’s in-state students, by state and city for out-of state students, and finally by country for foreign students.  Graduates of JSU’s Spring 2006 Semester are listed below.

 

Eligibility for honors will be determined at the conclusion of the degree program; therefore, honors published in the commencement program do not include the last semester of enrollment.

 

UNDERGRADUATE

 

AUTAUGA

 

Prattville:  Timothy Lavell Lewis, special honors in Exercise Science and Wellness.

 

BALDWIN

 

Fairhope:  Hugh King Cunningham, Jr.

Summerdale:  Andrea Nicole Prather.

 

BLOUNT

 

Blountsville:  Jodi Elizabeth Martin, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Megan Nicole Newman.

Cleveland:  Kati Danielle Richards, magna cum laude/special honors in Management; Brandy Wilson Salamone, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

Hayden:  Jessica Claire Bentley, summa cum laude/special honors in English Language Arts; Jessica Ann Roberson, summa cum laude/special honors in Biology.

Locust Fork:  Christopher Lee Cleveland; Steven Jarod Holmes.

Oneonta:  Erin Brooke Cornelius, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Catherine Sahawneh Cox, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Dana Carol Jackson, cum laude/special honors in Art; Matthew Lee Tolbert, cum laude; Brian Ashley Vick.

Remlap:  Krystal Lynn Hawkins.

Susan Moore:  Emily Denise McGahee, cum laude/special honors in Early Childhood Education.

 

CALHOUN

 

Alexandria:  Kevin Dwayne Adams; April Renae Beard, special honors in Elementary Education; Clayton Bryant Costner; Stephen Earl Craig; Daniel Mardis Crocker; Emily Susan Maxwell, cum laude/special honors in Early Childhood Education; Jason Lane Phillips; Christopher Lee Pitts; Drucilla Joyce Rodgers; Rhenda Lee Whittington.

Anniston:  Torrey Shanae Anderson; Dodie Lynn Atwell; Rachel L. Bain, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Ebony Veronica Bowie; Torriana Marcelus Brown; James Cody Bufford; Susanne Marie Burdette, special honors in Elementary Education; Daniel Preston Burford, magna cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice; Nicholas Van Buren Caulder, special honors in Psychology; Brandon Ray Dover; MarQuittia Marisha Edmondson; Lee William Elgin III, cum laude/special honors in Nursing; Dinah Jenee Elston; Demita Latrease Elston; Susan Stone Evans; Patrick Allen Fletcher; Katie Jane Goldman, summa cum laude/special honors in English; Amy Rebecca Goodro; Wanda Michell Johnson; Tamea Suevett Johnson; DeAngela Katrice Lindsey, special honors in Early Childhood Education; Amy Lynn McCorkle; Bethany Jewel McNaughton; Latoya Shamia Mixon; Angela Shack Reed; Taylor Adam Robertson; Jessica Astrid Scott; Megan Grubbs Smart; Neil James Townley; Schach Augast Van Steenberg; Tiffiny Patrice Varner; Donte Pierre Vincent, magna cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice; Cynthia Vincent White; Ronald Willis, Jr.; Cheryl Lynn Wilson; Marion Austin Woodley; Ashley Ranee Woodward.

Eastaboga:  Dana Michelle Crossley; Kimberly Webb Martin; Laurence Kelly Moore.

Hobson City:  Terri Evanjala Dokes.

Jacksonville:  Lisa Marie Allen; Jennifer Dianne Bacchus, special honors in Communication; Bethany Lyn Burleson, magna cum laude/special honors in English Language Arts; Phillip Dale Cook; Charitty Ranae Cornine; Yomika Yvonne Dillon; Lauren Elaine Doyle, cum laude; Brenda Kay Ellis; Emily Jean Forsyth; Tiffany Michelle Haney; Erin Elizabeth Hill; Judy Ann Holt, cum laude/special honors in Music; Jennifer Lynn Howell, special honors in Elementary Education; Katie Orelia Johnson, summa cum laude/special honors in Early Childhood Education; Jessica Priscilla Johnson; Katricia Cross Johnson; Cindy Lee Kilgore, cum laude/special honors in Art; Karen Lynn Kirkpatrick; Douglas Allen Kooyman, magna cum laude/special honors in Nursing; Matthew Scott Langley; Susan Key Maxwell; Amanda DeAnn Maxwell; Stephanie Schumaker Meagher; Anna Ruth Messer, cum laude; Mary Elease Prothro; Erica Nichole Rutherford; Miriam Valencia Shelton, special honors in Spanish; Lauren Dianne Shirey, cum laude/special honors in Physical Education; Larisa Alexandrovna Sychova, cum laude; Mary Elizabeth Turner; Emir Vranic; Nicole Antoinnette Ward; Danny Keith Warrell; Laura C. Webb; John D. Zellar.

Ohatchee:  Audrey Jean Hykes, special honors in Communication; Shelly Lynn Noah; Alice Caroline Oswalt; Edward Harold Payne III; Jill Marie Yaeger.

Oxford:  Sandy Samantha Bones, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Joanna Pirkle Bynum; Brandon Shaun Cash, cum laude/special honors in Computer Integrated Manufacturing Systems; Chad Everett Gilchrist; Keisha Malia Heard; Ashley Brooke Huddleston, special honors in Music; Holly Jennifer Ingram, special honors in Elementary Education; Melissa Bethany Joiner, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Michael Craig Mangham; Donna Rooks Marketos; Susan Leigh Merrill; Debra Kay Moody; Russ Preston Newton; Penny DeAnne Shierling; Erin Michelle Swanson; Helen Elizabeth Thompson; April Dawn Walker, special honors in English; Kristin McElroy Wells; Joseph Matthew Whittington.

Piedmont:  Donna Marie Adderhold; Phillip David Cox; Candi Lynn Cronan; Candace Maddox Epperson; Carisa Anne Formby; Mary Elizabeth Lambert, cum laude/special honors in Nursing; Caroline Diane Middendorff; Cristie Lynn Motes, special honors in Elementary Education; Tracie Nicole Prater; Teresa Roseanne Ulm, magna cum laude/special honors in Drama.

Weaver:  Jerome Laval Allen; Samantha Sheree Bolden; Jennifer Leigh Brim; Jessica Danielle Fair; Kelly Elise Hinds; Alana Dee Pitts, special honors in Criminal Justice; Iveta Simone Staks, cum laude/special honors in Art; Jeremiah Wesley Tidwell; Jenifer Margaret Toth; Matthew Bryant Williams.

 

CHAMBERS

 

Lanett:  Jeffrey Michael Carpenter, cum laude/special honors in Music; Abbie Lauren Wilbanks, cum laude/special honors in Collaborative Teacher.

 

CHEROKEE

 

Cedar Bluff:  Anna Rebecca Sanders; Amanda Lea Walker.

Centre:  Mary Teresa Dawson, cum laude/special honors in Social Work; Phillip Shane McFry, special honors in Elementary Education; Abbey Meghan Teague.

Gaylesville:  Sandi Michelle Wheeling, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

Leesburg:  Stephanie Leonard Justice, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

Sand Rock:  Angela Parker Bennett; Brandon Lamar Pace, cum laude/special honors in Nursing.

 

CLAY

 

Ashland:  Jessica Ann Purnell; Rachael Danielle Wyatt.

Cragford:  Robert Kevin Jones, magna cum laude/special honors in Social Science.

Lineville:  Teresa Macoy Aldaher; BriAnna Nicole Butler, cum laude; Ashley Nicole McCollum, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Ashley Michelle McDonald; Angela Fay Mitchell, cum laude/special honors in Social Work; Patrick Adam Terrell; Christy Lynn Wakefield.

 

CLEBURNE

 

Heflin:  Jerry Bradley Benefield; Carrie Ellen Denson, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Tekia Michelle Hill; William Rusty Mayfield; Leah Corren Owen, magna cum laude/special honors in English; Casey Leigh Waddell.

Muscadine:  Talia McCormick Hagan, summa cum laude/special honors in Early Childhood Education.

Ranburne:  Velda Mae Cash; Gina Nicole Hendrix; Johnny Shane Lovvorn; Amy Leigh Rohrer, special honors in Music; Jarred Dean Williamson.

 

COLBERT

 

Muscle Shoals:  Sabrina Jahona McClain.

 

COOSA

 

Rockford:  Kimberly Dawn Crowe.

 

CULLMAN

Sardis:  Lindsay Suzanne Rhoden, cum laude; Jeremy Ryan Williams.

Cullman:  Kristen Danielle Piper.

Hanceville:  Leonard Carlton Rape.

 

DALLAS

Selma:  Christopher Brandon Savage.

 

DEKALB

 

Collinsville:  Prudence A. Childers; Traci Mackey Whestine; Kayla Gail Willingham.

Crossville:  Devin Sharona Cagle, special honors in Elementary Education; Amanda Beth Croley; Heath Wendell Evans; Eric Tarpley Heaton; Leslie Heather McCreless, special honors in Elementary Education; Deborah Word Wakefield, special honors in Political Science.

Fort Payne:  Teresa JoAnn Barksdale, summa cum laude/special honors in Social Work; Janet Lusk Berry; Rebekah Lynn Burt; Billy Jay Chamlee, Jr., special honors in Computer Integrated Manufacturing Systems; Jennifer Le-Ann Chitwood; Ashley Dawn Crow; Jesse Dan Daniel; Amy Amanda Dennis, special honors in Elementary Education; Daphne Ann Dryer; Kelly Regina Gardner; Shawne Matthew Greene; Daphne Bufford Greenwood, special honors in English Language Arts; Matthew Franklin Henderson; Katherine Lynne Hurtt; Marja Lee Jones; Jennifer Lynn Ogle; Douglas R. Pierce; Jamie Lynne Shankles; Amy Jean Stephens, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Frances Carol Suttles; Brandon Slade Wood.

Fyffe:  Yolanda Leigh Chandler; Laura Temika Hill; Kelly Levone Johnson; Hannah Beth Webb.

Geraldine:  April Brigitte Cisco, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Ashley Nicole Frasier.

Henagar:  Natalie Dawn Manning; Vicki Wilson, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

Mentone:  Carolyn D. Foster.

Rainsville:  Wendy Lanier Bobbitt, cum laude/special honors in Accounting; Teresa Wallace Smith; Pamela Sue Yarbrough.

Sylvania:  Lindsay Michelle Black, special honors in Elementary Education; Skyla Star Clark, special honors in Elementary Education; Roger Thomas Frost, cum laude.

 

ELMORE

 

Millbrook:  Aundrea Maurice Albright.

 

ETOWAH

 

Altoona:  Christie Lynn Cowan; April Dawn Fleming; Keri Leigh Fulenwider, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Ericka Grant Papworth; Ricky Durell Watkins.

Attalla:  Christopher Dwayne Bishop, special honors in Finance; Lesleigh Cheryl Brooks; Jennifer Brooke Conner; Kelli Lyn Reid, magna cum laude/special honors in Spanish; Jackie DeWayne Rogers, Jr.

Gadsden:  Kara Rasberry Brooks; Marcus Richard Chavers; Crystal Lynette Christopher; Mwandishi Cardella Cochrian; Nakia LaShelle Cox; Joshua Clinton Dunn, magna cum laude/special honors in Mathematics; Amanda Leighanne Dutton; Tracy E. Dyer; Jennifer Brooke Gilbert; Makeila Aisha Glass; Sommer Lea Goza, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; LaToya Denise Granger; Jenny Lynn Gregerson; Laura Alise Guyton, cum laude/special honors in Social Science; Heather Michelle Hall; Jennifer Elaine Hare, cum laude; Jessica Rene Holmes; Valerie Crider Hubbard; Diaona Denise Isom; Crystal Lynn Johnson, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Kellie Adams King; Tammie Darlene Kopecky, summa cum laude/special honors in Early Childhood Education; Carla Beth Lockmiller; Cherry Wynessa Mathis; Dustin Blake Mayo; Daniel K. McDill; Joshua Brett New; Angie Carlene Pate, summa cum laude/special honors in Psychology; Victoria Ruth Phillips; Amy Nicole Pippin; Dwayne Cordell Rowe; Johnathan Daniel Sirmon; Terrisa Kay Smith; Pamella Michelle Spurlock; Beau Justin Stewart; James Clint Story, cum laude/special honors in History; Carolyn Cleveland Stovall; Kristina Diane Vaughan; Christopher Hillery Vaughn; Kimberly Chantell Williams; Justin Keener Wilson, special honors in Criminal Justice.

Glencoe:  Julie Michelle Brown, special honors in Elementary Education; Joshua C. Colvard; Aaron Jordan Fortenberry; Kristin LeAnn Ponder Gebhardt, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Joshua Michael McKenzie; Jessica Ann Owens; Rachel Marie Rose, special honors in Elementary Education; Elizabeth Gennene Rose; Adam Felton Vann; Leah Carin Wallace; James Rance Young; James Randall Young.

Hokes Bluff:  Kimberly Nicole Belyeu, cum laude; Wesley Alex Heath; Kara Grace Roberts; David Wayne Thornhill.

Rainbow City:  Jonathan Zane Smith; Laura Swann; Jennifer Lynn Wagnon.

Sardis:  Lindsay Suzanne Rhoden, cum laude; Jeremy Ryan Williams.

Snead:  Justin David Miller, cum laude/special honors in Biology.

Southside:  Leigh Ann Edwards; Phillip Seth Hill; Lisa Anne Pledger; Lori Elizabeth Ragsdale; Sandra Hammond Tidmore; Sherry McClellan Usry.

Walnut Grove:  Clint Garrison Brannon.

 

HALE

 

Greensboro:  Emily Suzanne Prisoc, summa cum laude/special honors in History & Sociology.

 

JACKSON

 

Hollywood:  John David Shrader, cum laude/special honors in History.

Pisgah:  Dustin Lance Millican.

Section:  Jessica Lee Hendrix; Danielle Rae Jones, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

 

JEFFERSON

 

Adamsville:  Kelly Jean Nix, special honors in Art.

Bessemer:  Rebecca Kathleen Sellers, cum laude; Michael Thomas, Jr.

Birmingham:  Krystal Danielle Aaron; Izola Maria Carr; Lauren Michelle Crawford; Joseph Thomas Donahue III; Janiece LaTasha Finkley; Cekeita Quontray Hopper; Jarvis V. Houston; Cedric Jamaal Hunt; Margaret Eugenia Jenkins; Aladrienne Montriese Jordan; Clifshaun McElroy; Thomas Scott Oliver Nelson; Danielle Renee Oliver, special honors in Social Work; Ahmad Jamal Rucker; Alice LaTerma Smith; Melissa Deon Thompkins; LaWanda Monique Williams; Keith Lamar Young.

Irondale:  Andrea Janelle Marable.

McCalla:  William Brandon Wood.

Pinson:  Monica Kandace Mikell.

 

LAWRENCE

 

Hatton:  Jennifer Ann Knowlton.

 

MACON

 

Tuskegee:  Alesha Michelle Buchanan.

 

MADISON

 

Hazel Green:  John William Prestridge.

Huntsville:  Jonathan Erroll Crutcher; John Anderson Dent; Stephany Lynn Dukes; Maximilian Michael Janis; Barbara Marie Manley; Erin Rose Smith, special honors in Early Childhood Education.

 

MARENGO

 

Demopolis:  Fredric D'Wayne Mack.

Linden:  Steven Jason Cannon.

 

MARSHALL

 

Albertville:  Rosa Garcia Cortez; Miriam Adaia Cruz; Valerie Erin Garrett, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Alice MayRie Horton; Allen Gregory Jolley; Archie Guy McClendon; James Wade McGriff; Glenn Ray Mize, special honors in Social Work; Suzanne Michelle Roy; Mary Rains Waterhouse, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Jennifer Leigh Young, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

Arab:  Renee Danielle Culler, cum laude/special honors in Nursing; Erika Tzena Morrow, special honors in Elementary Education.

Boaz:  Christa Michelle Aaron; Steven Colby Bates, special honors in Management; Benjamin Jeffery Blevins; James Landon Bone; Summer Lacks Bowlin, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Robert Lawrence Cochran III, magna cum laude/special honors in Mathematics; Daniel Dray Graham; Shane O'Neal Head; Kari Michelle Holland, special honors in Elementary Education; Theresa Diann Houchin, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Tracey Noel Price; Bryan Charles Tate; Marlene Cramer White; Michael LaVaughn White, cum laude/special honors in Electronics Technology.

Douglas:  Stefanie Nicole Carnes, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Andrea Shea Murray; Thomas Brian Roberts; Scarlett Nicole Anaya, special honors in Spanish; Jennifer Leigh Kinney.

Grant:  Emily Dawn Randles, special honors in Criminal Justice.

Guntersville:  Mary Grace Cook, special honors in Elementary Education; Jacob Paul Isom; Erica Lee Kelley, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Amy Janine McLaughlin; Matthew Lee Walker.

Horton:  James Edward Lawson; Lisa Roberts Stewart; Aimee Lou Thomas, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

 

MOBILE

 

Eight Mile:  Cheryl Charmaine Smith.

Mobile:  Russell Monroe Mathis, cum laude/special honors in Nursing; Roxana Nogales.

 

MONTGOMERY

 

Montgomery:  Shanda M. Hooks; Mary Ann Long; Michael Jamaal McDonald; Samantha Anne Morrow.

 

MORGAN

 

Decatur:  Allison Renee McInnis.

Trinity:  Betina Lynn Jones.

 

RANDOLPH

 

Roanoke:  Amanda Carol Moore, special honors in Elementary Education.

Wadley:  Leisha J. Ellis; Cassidy Blair Norred, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.

Woodland:  John Michael Miles.

 

SAINT CLAIR

 

Ashville:  Jennifer Lea Roberts, special honors in Nursing; Jeanna Elizabeth Sansing, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Sandra Jean Sorrell.

Moody:  George Matthew Johnson.

Odenville:  Stacy Patton; William Nicholas Thomas, magna cum laude/special honors in Computer Information Systems.

Pell City:  Lisa Rebecca Bowers; Amy Carol Boyanton, special honors in Elementary Education; Maggie Leigh Brown; Jennifer Staples Castleberry; Jonathan Michael Kendrick; Lindsay Nicole Painter; Stephanie Walton Staples, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Latoya Lanette Threatt.

Ragland:  Aaron Ross Burks; Sandra Jo Mooring.

Springville:  John Paul Alvaro Taruc, magna cum laude/special honors in Biology.

Steele:  Kerri Ann Hyatt.

 

SHELBY

 

Calera:  Damien O'Neal Gaiters.

Chelsea:  Evan McKee Jamieson.

Helena:  April Brooke Cunningham; Stacey Denise Dempsey.

 

TALLADEGA

 

Lincoln:  David Jameson Breeden, cum laude; Susan Lee Dupree; Stephanie Lynn Mayfield, summa cum laude/special honors in History; Renasha Elizabeth Woods.

Munford:  Georgetta Anderson; Christopher Ray Curlee.

Sylacauga:  Shakari Uneice Hall; Jennifer Lee Mims, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Shalillian Monique Pope; Shameka Latrice Riggins; Charles Edward Terrell; Stephanie Elizabeth Terrell; Franklin H. Wallis.

Talladega:  Lawrence Demetrius Barclay; Kevin Lance Creel; Teresa Curry Davis; Kristin Michelle Hurst, summa cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Tracie Ann Storey; Katrina Oliver Thomas; Matthew Coleman Waites; Crystal Rheadon Williams.

 

TALLAPOOSA

 

Alexander City:  Corey Elizabeth Dean; Miles Patrick Hamlett, special honors in Criminal Justice.

Daviston:  Michelle Denise Funderburk.

New Site:  Miranda Leigh Sadler.

 

TUSCALOOSA

 

Tuscaloosa:  Jared Wintell Allen; Ayesha Al-Shabazz, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Anthony Darnel Wilson; Jeremy Lewis Wilson.

 

WALKER

 

Dora:  Jennifer Leigh Conner.

 

WINSTON

 

Arley:  Anthony Allen Williams.

 

NATION

 

CALIFORNIA:  Maigin Danelle Alexander, Fairfield; Brant Davies Wills,  Anaheim; Don Clark Wise, magna cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Los Angeles.

CONNECTICUT:  Jonathan James Sliva, cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Enfield; Kevin Patrick Simon, Stratford.

FLORIDA:  Thomas Kane Bardwell, Destin; Kendra Lewis Benshoff, Bradenton; Rebecca Jane Burkes, Palatka; Jennifer Sharpe Eastwood, cum laude, Jacksonville; Dona DLane Fernandes, summa cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Royal Palm Beach; Jodi Lyn Jeffers, special honors in Emergency Management,  Dade City; Joanna Cathleen McCaughey, special honors in Exercise Science and Wellness, Sarasota; Nicole Louise McClellan, Lake Worth; Donesha Debria Payne, Bradenton; Stephen Craig Prier, Panama City.

GEORGIA: Maggie Elizabeth Baker, special honors in Elementary Education, Dallas; David Bennett Becker, summa cum laude/special honors in Computer Science,  Ellijay; Melanie Erin Black, magna cum laude/special honors in Music, Ringgold; Joshua Robert Boyd, cum laude/special honors in Music, Sharpsburg; Carrie Allison Burkhalter, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education, Silver Creek; Elizabeth Joy Cantrell, special honors in Criminal Justice, Marietta; Larry Wayne Causby, Jr., magna cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Cartersville; Anna Maggie Cody, Cedartown; Christine Lenyoun Craig, cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice, Atlanta; Jonathan Price Dalton, Douglasville; Shaina Marie Davis, Chickamauga; Brian Thomas DeGaetano, Marietta; Robert Paul Dooley, special honors in Physical Education, Lindale;James Kevin Duncan, Cedartown; Michelle Lee Dushner, cum laude, Hinesville; Dana Michelle Engel, Carrollton; Timothy Paul Fitz-Simons, Carrollton; Tonya Kelly Gentry, Comer; Christina Louise Goodwin, special honors in English Language Arts, Tallapoosa; Jillian Faith Hobgood, Cartersville; Audra LeeAnne Hulsey, special honors in Elementary Education, Cedartown; Andre V. Jones, Atlanta; Robert Benjamin Jones, College Park; Amy Diane Dover Joslin, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education, Rome; Mary Elizabeth Lefevers, special honors in Criminal Justice, Douglasville; Megan Christine Lehnherr, special honors in Elementary Education, Jackson; Dustin Charles Little, cum laude/special honors in Physical Education, Rome; Erik Thomas Lyda, Alpharetta; Bradley Kyle Majors, Woodstock; Michael Arvell McDermott, Cedartown; Jessica Alice McDonald, Newnan; Kyle Reaves McIntyre, cum laude/special honors in Management, Bowdon; Erika Dawn Mitchem, Newnan; Hunter Jerome Moss, Rome; Joshua Matthew Nix, Powder Springs;  Chidimma C. Onwuliri, Mableton; Brian Edward Patton, Stone Mountain; Bradley Allan Peters, Snellville; Stephanie Danielle Rainey, Marietta; Marshonntri Shime Reid, West Point; Amy Kathryn Richter, special honors in Drama, Cedartown; Christa L. Scott, Newnan; Tequila Lashaun Upshaw, Cartersville; Sarah Elizabeth Walker, Rome; Kamekia Chatrell Waters, Macon; Susan Elaine Cross, special honors in Art, Waycross; 

IOWA:  Molly Elizabeth Grimm, Marion; Kenneth Robert Whestine, special honors in Emergency Management, Iowa City.

ILLINOIS:  Tiana Leatrice Allen, Rockford; Brittany Ann Becker, cum laude/special honors in Marketing, Chicago; Crystal Ann Lawhorn, Norris City; LaNiece Janeen Thomas, Chicago.

INDIANA:  Michael Joseph Kissell, Muncie; Kisha Nicole West, summa cum laude/special honors in Biology, New Castle.

KENTUCKY:  Mary Catherine Poland, special honors in Music, Taylor Mill.

LOUISIANA:  Myra N. Jones, cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Baton Rouge; Cory Andrew Tilley, LaFayette.

MICHIGAN:  Walker Dwayne Russell, Rochester Hills.

MINNESOTA:  Catherine Ann Minerich, Buffalo.

MISSISSIPPI:  Melody Dry Austin, summa cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Florence; Jacques Harmy Reynolds, Jackson; Brittney Hope Robinson, magna cum laude/special honors in Early Childhood Education, Brandon; Bradford Harry Spencer, Starkville.

NORTH CAROLINA:  Judith Ann Capparelli, cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Garner; Kenneth Griffin, Fayetteville.

NEBRASKA:  Roi Lynn DuPreé, Omaha.

NEW JERSEY:  Jason Bernard Lewis, Union.

NEW YORK:  Sarah Klee, Bridgeport; Katherine Ruth Lewis, Johnson City.

OHIO:  Renee Nadine Cleversy, Painesville.

PENNSYLVANIA:  Steven Joseph DiBlasi, magna cum laude/special honors in Drama, Upper Darby; Grant Richard Hockman, Downingtown.

TENNESSEE:  Lisa Mardlyn Buchner, cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Kingston; Gwendolyn Claresia Walker, cum laude/special honors in Emergency Management, Collierville.

TEXAS:  Mitchell Ted Hunt, Longview; Brenda Kay Russell, magna cum laude/special honors in Liberal Studies, Fredericksburg; Amanda Mae Stephens, Humble.

VIRGINIA:  Jonothan Derek Greene, Newport News.

WASHINGTON:  Shearry Vanessa Blackwell, Seattle; Megan Mary Jezierski, Washougal.

 

FOREIGN

  AUSTRALIA:  Rodney Michael Rapson.

  ALBANIA:  Florjan Mucaj.

  ARGENTINA:  Patricio Cozzoli; Marilen Daiana Fernandez Ruiz.

  BRAZIL:  Layla Abby, magna cum laude/special honors in Psychology.

  CANADA:  Katja Manuela Fuess; Dil Vashi, special honors in Finance.

  EL SALVADOR:  Graciela Maria Garcia.

  JAMAICA:  Theresa Christine Thomas.

  JAPAN:  Etsuko Abe, magna cum laude/special honors in Computer Information Systems.

  NEPAL:  Sushmita Silwal.

  REPUBLIC OF GEORGIA:  Giorgi Zlobin.

  TAJIKISTAN:  Tokhir Ravshanovich Radjabov.

  VIETNAM:  Dung Thi Trang Le, magna cum laude/special honors in Finance.

  ZAMBIA:  Christine Chibungwa Chilomo.

GRADUATE

 

BLOUNT

 

            Cleveland:  Kathy E. Gilliland.

 

Oneonta:  Kellie Bell Camp; Tiphanie Maze Gatgens.

 

CALHOUN

 

Alexandria:  Darrell Davis; Charity Summer Deck; Teralyn LaKeisha Foster; David Roan Lackey; William Ronald LaGrone; GaQuila Shonta Loveberry; Jimmy Dave Powell, Jr.; Sandra Kay Prickett.

Anniston:  Deborah Faye Elston; Hillary Hassell Folsom; Jonathan Allen Gilbert; Brandi Shanea Gregory; Donna Honeycutt; Sonja Morrison Jackson; Phillip Andrew Kirsch; Shirley A. Millwood; Stephanie Hill Nchege; Charles Lewis Parker; Kimberly Langley Parris; William Everett Pink; Shirley Hall Schmitz; Amy Biddle Shelly; Brandy Chaneka Tarrance; Brenda L. Vinson; Sharon Denise Winston.

Jacksonville:  Autumn Blair Cole; Ruby Michelle Copeland; Brigette Kay Datcher; Anissa Elizabeth Delecki; David Allen Delecki, Jr.; Robert Bennett Dunaway; Rebecca Lynn Grogan; Teresia Joyce Moore Hall; Jennifer J. Harden; Jan Marie Ingram; Kay Smith Johnson; Barbara Holloway Mack; Carol Ligon McGinnis; Derek Scott McKelvey; Melissa Janette Padgett; Lacey LeAnn Rogers; Rodney L. Scott; Matthew Wayne Wade; Laurinda Mangrum Watson; Brenda Joyce Withers.

Ohatchee:  W. Daniell Hill; Laura Ann Martin; Edward Joe Sturkie, Sr.

Oxford:  Dena Roshell Bishop; DeAngelo Sanchezz Bruce; Gina Turner Clark; Robert Morrison Owen; Brandi S. Pointer; Deborah Nick Simpson; Melissa Deanna Bishop Stovall.

Piedmont:  Charles Everett Bryan  III; John Grady Triplett.

Weaver:  Rebecca Jane Sefcik; Sonya Camille Ware.

 

CHEROKEE

 

Cedar Bluff:  Casey Michael Hansard; Nikki Gilbert Woodall.

Centre:  Lynn Wooten Bradley; Marcel A. DaSilva; April Nicole Walker.

Gaylesville:  Nathan R. Wehunt.

Leesburg:  Dax Ryan McDonald; Terri D. Smith.

Sandrock:  Lori Ann Earp.

 

CLAY

 

Ashland:  Sandra McVey Crawford; Wendy Lynn Harris.

 

CLEBURNE

 

Heflin:  Anna Leigh Bennett; Cassandra S. Butterworth; Crystal Turner Waites.

Ranburne:  Deborah Susan Barrett.

 

DEKALB

 

Fort Payne:  Tracy Renee Fraley; Mindy Suzanne Jones; Kathleen Mary Kuhn; Monia Keef Smith.

Fyffe:  Amber Nicole Benefield; Joseph Heath Blackwell; Courtney Peppers-Owen; M. Suzanne Woodall.

Henagar:  Anthony Lamar Dabbs.

Ider:  Jonathan Brent Tinker.

Mentone:  Patricia J. Martin.

Sylvania:  Elizabeth Selena Smith.

Valley Head:  Kristan Meredith O'Neal Vincent.

 

ESCAMBIA

 

Atmore:  Kevin Thomas Harrell.

 

ETOWAH

 

Attalla:  Jessica Lauren James.

Gadsden:  Scotty Lee Baker; Mary Dawn Beck; Kasey RoseAnn Brown; Virginia Nelson Clough; Kristy Nicole Greenhaw; Simone Monique Hand; Alicia Jones Harrell; Latorria Katrice Harrison; Valerie W. Johnson; Charlotte Chantelle Jones;Gelaine Kelley;  Dennis Ray Peoples; Charles E. Posey; Nancy K. Runner; Carrie P. Watson.

Glencoe:  Dayton R. Vann.

Rainbow City:  Rita Young Allen; J. Nicole Julienne; Carol Elaine Thomas.

Southside:  Carolee A. Ausborn; Genny Ford Ball; Terri Crossley Beecham; Wesley Conrade Gulledge; Candice Robertson Kohute; Brian Taylor Westcott.

 

HOUSTON

 

Dothan:  Heather Diann Horn; Heather Janae Johnson.

 

JACKSON

 

Bryant:  Laura Mae Hanes.

Flat Rock:  Anna Nicole Murphree.

Pisgah:  Jason K. Shelton.

 

JEFFERSON

 

Birmingham:  Jonathan Creel; Wendy Jones Hicks; Ipella Viola Kelley; L'Tanya Vanessa Sims.

Hueytown:  Meredith Joy Snow.

 

LEE

 

Opelika:  Demetrius LaSalle Frazier; Archie Bernard Jackson III.

 

LIMESTONE

 

Athens:  Argenia Dawn Keeling.

 

MADISON

 

Huntsville:  Alan Lynn Gastler.

 

MARSHALL

 

Albertville:  Leesa P. Culbert; Amy Brand Machen; Kristy Bonds Robinson; June McBrayer White.

Arab:  Clifford Paul Tallent.

Boaz:  Deidra Michelle Tidwell.

Guntersville:  E. Mahala Godwin.

 

MOBILE

 

Mobile:  Johnnie Earl Wilson.

 

MONTGOMERY

 

Montgomery:  Kirneshia Michelle Capleton; Charles Dewayne Gregory, Sr.; Vivian Webb Storrs; Jason Anthony White.

 

RANDOLPH

 

Woodland:  Sylvia Arrington Cantrell.

 

SAINT CLAIR

 

Ashville:  Kerry Lyle Montgomery.

Moody:  Dustin B. Dye; Terri Yvonne Massey; Tiffany Marshay Palmer.

Pell City:  Rebecca Smith Deason; Jamie Katherine Hughes; Audrey Wallace Wyatt.

Ragland:  Susan F. Carlisle.

Steele:  Angela Kelley McHugh.

 

SHELBY

 

Pelham:  Lisa DiMartino Connell.

Vincent:  Phyllis Yolanda Jews.

 

TALLADEGA

 

Childersburg:  Marcus S. Ridley.

Lincoln:  Jocelyn P. Stocks; Andrew Frank Tarver, Jr.

Munford:  Julie Ann Harmon; Cynthia D. Pruitt.

Sylacauga:  Tenicia Rochelle Garrett; Louis Ray Morris, Jr.; Jaclyn M. Rivers.

Talladega:  LaKesha Quinshay Bolden; Anna Ledbetter Jones; Brenda L. Millender; Erika L. Terry; Amber H. Waites.

 

TALLAPOOSA

 

Dadeville:  Sonya Michelle Stewart.

New Site:  Katherine Alana Boyd.

 

WALKER

 

Jasper:  Penny W. Rozell.

 

WASHINGTON

 

Millry:  Gary Lee Jordan.

 

NATION

 

ARIZONA:  Frances Archuleta, Casa Grande.

CALIFORNIA:  Sarah Louise Aultman, Lakewood; Jason Michael Sirney, Sacramento.

FLORIDA:  Cynthia Ann Baker,  Miami; Darlene W. Beam, Bowdon; Archie Lee Berry III,  Miami; 

GEORGIA:  Cynthia Dianne Anderson, Trion; Libritta Renae Anderson, McDonough; Phyllis Hayes Avery, Rome; David Christopher Beall, Lindale; Kimberly M. Bellamy-McWhorter, Newnan; Richard Charles Berry, Acworth; Shaketha Kimble Blankenship, Lithia Springs; Matthew Douglas Blanton, Rome; Jarrell Blodgett, Cedartown; Angela Patton Bowden, Lithonia; Candace C. Boykin, Conyers; Vickie Layton Brookings, Carrollton; Jolie Beatty Brown, Rockmart; PaKisha Arnice Buchanan, Decatur; Tijuana Maria Buckner, Douglasville; Angelika Duncan Capobianco, Bremen; William J. Carnes, Whitesburg; Kathy Hood Carr, Cave Spring; Stephen G. Cherry, Acworth; Teryn Dickson Christian, Carrollton; Allison D. Cole, Dallas; Jamie P. Cox, Rockmart; Culisha Y. Curry, Lithonia; Cynthia Brown Darian, College Park; Torrye La'Kimbra Davis, Lithonia; Durand Woods Dean, Rockmart; Darya Dionne Dismuke, Cartersville; Tina Pamela Newton Duke, Cedartown; Kevin Joseph Dunn, Powder Springs; Gina B. Goodnight, Summerville; Cynthia Stoker Gross, Rome; Jennifer Davis Gunnells, Carrollton; Glen Murrah Harding, Carrollton; Pamela Shuntae Harris, Stone Mountain; Kimberly Ballard Humphrey, Menlo; Stan David Ingram, Jr., Atlanta; Carol McClendon Jackson, Atlanta; H. Scott Jackson, Jefferson; Kimbria Jackson, Warner Robins; Amisa Rashine Johnson, Atlanta; Linda A. Johnson, Lithia Springs; Sharon Ann Johnson, Bowdon; Lisa P. Langley, Carrollton; Jenifer Lynn Littlefield, Dallas; David James Mackey, Bainbridge; JoAnn Adams Madden, Bowdon; Keisha Michelle McCray, Stockbridge; Trisha D. McMichen, Dallas; Luke Christopher McSorley, Acworth; Patricia Ann Merrell, Carrollton; Erika N. Mitchell, Cedartown; Patricia Wright Montańa, Silver Creek; Lena Deniese Mullany, Roopville; Jason Lee Mundorf, Dallas; Patrick Emmet Nolan, Rockledge; Debra Grizzell Parker, Dallas; Kathryn Elaine Pence, Silver Creek; Robert Felton Perkins, Rome; Shannon Luisa Pickens, Bremen; Ralph Eugene Reynolds, Jr., Dallas; Jody C. Rice, Atlanta; Sonya J. Richards, Cedartown; Peggy Staggs Roden, Carrollton; Katrana Michelle Seay, Jonesboro;  Katrina Williams Smith, Bremen; Sharon Allen Smith, Stone Mountain; Shakaria Wondetra Stone, Austell; Christian Carlyle Suttle, Acworth; Crawford Harvey Taylor, Cartersville; Alison Leigh Traylor, Marietta; James Leslie Watkins, Hiram; Tamela Shenay Wiggins, Douglasville; Leroyce N. Williams, Fairburn; Julie Heberling Winsor, Cedartown; Jamie Lynn Wittenberg, Dallas.

KANSAS:  Russell David Wilson, Manhattan.

MISSISSIPPI:  Richard A. Griffin, Pearl.

NORTH CAROLINA:  Kenneth Steven Heard, Goldsboro; Christopher Wayne Langham, Winston-Salem.

NEW JERSEY:  Timothy Allan Davis, Old Bridge.

NEW YORK:  Conor M. Goodrich, Farmington; Matthew Dale Johnson, Gouverneur; Melissa Anne McClain, New York; Nolan Patrick Sinclair, Watertown; Marc W. Vital, Hempstead.

OKLAHOMA:  Karen Irene Blackwood, Pawhuska.

TENNESSEE:  Autumn Nicole Brown, Decatur.

TEXAS:  Clara I. Campbell, Dallas; Eric Ryan Meyers, Corsicana;

William Haehl O'Neill, Austin.

UTAH:  Dustin P. Lewis, Murray.

WISCONSIN:  Bradley A. Willems, Green Bay.

FOREIGN

 CANADA:  Christopher James Kearns.

 NEPAL:  Robin Tuladhar.

SWEDEN:  Marie U. Mattfolk.



Submit items for news releases by using the request form at www.jsu.edu/newswire/request