|
JSU Spring 2004 Graduation List / Commencement
April 15, 2004 -- Jacksonville State
University’s 2004 Spring commencement will be held in Paul Snow Stadium on
Friday, April 30, 2004, at 6:30 p.m. Lt. Gov. Lucy Baxley will deliver the commencement address.
There will be ample seating at the Stadium for
all who wish to attend. In the event of inclement weather, the ceremony will be
moved to Pete Mathews Coliseum. Seating at Pete Mathews Coliseum is limited, so
each graduate will be issued six tickets for guests to attend commencement.
Graduates needing fewer than six tickets are asked to request only the number
needed. Only those visitors with tickets to commencement will be admitted to
the ceremony in the coliseum. Tickets to commencement will be distributed at
rehearsal on April 30 at 10:00 a.m.
Commencement will be televised live on
WJXS-TV 24 (local Cable One Channel 9). Other cable companies with TV 24
include Cable One (Anniston, Oxford and Jacksonville); Charter (Piedmont);
Charter (Centre); Leesburg Cable, Torrence Cable (Weiss Lake); Collinsville
Cable, Torrence Cable (Buchanan, Georgia); and AT&T (Sylacauga).
Three students graduate with a perfect 4.0
grade point average. These distinguished graduates are Marcus John Bartlette,
of Jacksonville, AL; Lori Ann Simmons, of Gadsden, AL; and Kate Nicole Sommers,
of Hoover, AL. Following closely behind
are Jessica L. Sparks, of Ft. Payne, AL, with a GPA of 3.97 and Daniel Ellis
Rice, of Villa Rica, GA, also with a GPA of 3.97.
Mr. Bartlette will receive the Bachelor of
Arts degree with a major in Political Science.
Ms. Simmons receives the Bachelor of Science degree in Education with a
major in Early Childhood Education; Ms. Sommers also receives the Bachelor of
Science degree in Education with a major in Elementary Education. Ms. Sparks receives the Bachelor of Science
degree with a major in Psychology. Mr.
Rice receives the Bachelor of Arts degree with a major in Political Science.
The awarding of honors to graduates by JSU
is presented as follows: The designation "cum laude" will be
engrossed upon the diplomas of graduating students who obtain a grade point
average of 3.5 to 3.69 quality points on hours attempted; "magna cum
laude," for a grade point average of 3.7 to 3.89; and "summa cum
laude," for a grade point average of 3.9 to 4.0. The designation
"with special honors in {major}" will be engrossed upon the diplomas
of those who maintain an average of 3.5 in their major field and 3.25 overall.
Students receiving degrees are listed by
program level of study completed—Undergraduate/Graduate—and also geographically
by hometown/county for Alabama’s in-state students, by state and city for
out-of state students, and finally by country for foreign students. Graduates
of JSU’s Spring 2004 Semester are listed below.
UNDERGRADUATE
BLOUNT
Cleveland: Caleb Allen Salamone.
Oneonta: Caleb Howard Hayden; Brittney June Putman Ingram,
cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Julia Rebecca Jackson,
special honors in Early Childhood Education.
Remlap: Jared Adam Freeman; April Dawn Phillips,
special honors in Early Childhood Education.
Susan Moore: Joseph Lee Thomas.
BUTLER
Greenville: Makia Aisha Bennett-Plott; Eurosius Mengene
Parker.
CALHOUN
Alexandria: Steven Thomas Burgess, special honors in
Management; Christie Feazell Calhoun, special honors in Elementary Education;
Heather Surrett Cooper; Amie Lanette Hinton, special honors in Exercise Science
and Wellness; Jennifer Ruth Ingram, cum laude; Kendra Leanne Kociaba, magna cum
laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Wanda Lovvorn Pitts; Jonathan
Daniel Putman; Theresa A. Thomas; Robert Kent Wheeler.
Anniston: Barry Glenn Abernathy; Nicholas Troy
Abernathy; Brandi Telisa Barnes; Misty Faith Cassell, summa cum laude/special
honors in Communication; Benjamin Blaise Cunningham, magna cum laude/special
honors in Technology; Cassandra Dyan Digby, magna cum laude/special honors in
General Science; Michael Steven Digby, summa cum laude/special honors in
Biology; Joshua Emmett Doggrell, special honors in Criminal Justice; Margaret
Marie Dormon; Nicole Michelle Guyton; Marsha Lynn Hanners; Leeanna Hoover;
Kamika Shanette King; Markeith LaPrince Lanier; Crystal Shonté Maddox, cum
laude; Scherry Marie McGhee; Cindy Michelle Newman; Charles Lewis Parker; Paula
Janelle Pierce; Layne Bri Rowan; Paula Michelle Simpson; Sheryl Yvette Sims;
Joshua Blake Taylor; Peaches Alexander Taylor; Frances Denise Turley;
Na'Brandle Nicole Tyus; Bronson Shay Ward.
Eastaboga: Glenn Alton Davenport.
Jacksonville: Tracy L. Adams, cum laude; Carrie Melissa
Almaroad, special honors in Elementary Education; Elizabeth Ann Baxter, cum laude/special
honors in Art; Christy Lynn Cater; Karen Lynn Degraw; Stacy Marie Farley;
Kenneth Craig Ford, Jr.; Jonathan Ryan Friery, cum laude/special honors in
Psychology; Donna Marie Groat; Toni Ann Gyurisko; Amy Leigh Henderson; Amanda
Brooke Hicks; Amber Lynne Hicks; Ali Shan Jafri; Eric Savage Light; Melanie
Jean McCarthy; Jena DeEtte Morgan; Kristina Michelle Morgan; Jennifer Dawn
Payne; Charles Lee Ponder; James Terry Ponder; Wanda M. Ramsay, magna cum
laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Corinne Alyce Romano; Timothy
James Ross; Larry Virgil Thomas, Jr.; Jason Ray Willingham; Brenda Joyce
Withers.
Ohatchee: Brad Wilson Bennett; Jennifer Lynn Blair;
Bethany Annette Brooks; Virginia Louise Green; Michael Aaron Lee, cum
laude/special honors in Computer Science; Kathy Hodge Ouimet, cum laude/special
honors in Elementary Education; Melissa Janette Padgett; Edward Joe Sturkie,
Sr.
Oxford: Angela Boyd Adcock; Christopher Michael
Barker; Chelsie Summers Clemment; Kathryn Marie Clifton, cum laude/special
honors in English and Communication; Kimberly Ann Donovan; David Chong Farmer;
Nicole Van Freeman; Thomas Lee Frey III; Christopher Wayne Haynes; Colan
Jonathan Hays; Ginger Lynn Hemphill; Eric Leigh Kramer, cum laude/special
honors in Criminal Justice; Mandy Raper Lackey; Tina Denise Mathis; Charis
Diana Otwell; Daniel Jay Sherman; Kerri Jill Spradlin; Carolyn Suellen Swain;
Patrick Warren Talley.
Piedmont: Laura Yvonne Caldwell; Aubrey Ford Cowan;
Amanda DeAnn Davis, special honors in Elementary Education; Tyson Kerns Kisor,
magna cum laude/special honors in Political Science; Kimberly Elaine Latta;
Kelli Brooke Pace, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Sharla H.
Parris.
Weaver: Jessica Warren Bentley, cum laude; Melissa
Dawn Garner; Roy Montez Gunter; Catherine Davis Quick; Rebecca Jane Sefcik;
Britt Adam Strickland; Jessica Lynn Tengblad; Sonya Camille Ware.
Wellington: Randy Dale Kilgore; Jeremy Lee Turner.
CHEROKEE
Cedar Bluff: Teri Jessica Hicks, cum laude/special honors
in Elementary Education.
Centre: Lindy Lee Blair; Philip Jeremy Bryant, magna
cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice; Somer Ashleigh Maze, cum
laude/special honors in Psychology and
Sociology; Amy Alicia O'Neal; Amber LaShay Wynn, magna cum laude/special honors
in Social Work.
Gaylesville: Brent Presley Mobbs.
Leesburg: Howard L. Major, Jr.; Dax Ryan McDonald,
special honors in General Science; Tara Modesa Naugher; Amie Lynn Shoemaker;
Catherine Roseanne Stone.
Sand Rock: James Stacy Manley.
Spring Garden: John Michael Weston.
CLAY
Ashland: Wendy M. Ligon; Kimberly LeAnn Medley;
Michelle Renee Williamson, special honors in Elementary Education.
Delta: Randall Craig Morris.
Lineville: Adam Wayne Carroll; Frankie Lynn Ivy.
CLEBURNE
Heflin: Justin Matthew Ball; Susan Alisha Fleming,
special honors in Early Childhood Education; Mary B. Jones, special honors in
Art; Tyrone Paul Oswalt, Jr., cum laude/special honors in Electronics and
Computer Integrated Manufacturing Systems.
Muscadine: Jana Lee Bowman, cum laude; Karen Hallman
Kerr.
Ranburne: Mandy Layne Hendrix, magna cum laude/special
honors in Early Childhood Education; Misty Lane Mills.
COVINGTON
Andalusia: Kriston Michelle Godwin, cum laude/special
honors in Elementary Education.
CULLMAN
Joppa: Joshua Matthew Eason; Alexis Marie Skelley.
Vinemont: Christopher Bruce Ashley.
West Point: Bradley Aubern Phillips.
DALE
Ozark: Sharska Theleysha Ambler; Deborah Ann Russell,
magna cum laude/special honors in Physical Education.
DALLAS
Sardis: Terry L. Gilbreath; Dawn Marie Greer.
DEKALB
Collinsville: Emma Yolanda Ford.
Crossville: Kevin Ray Barksdale; Bradlee Justin Bruce;
Byron Pattmon Fricks; Jennifer Ann Harriel, cum laude/special honors in
Elementary Education; Donna Lynn Hendrix; Michael Lee Leeth; Leah Nicole
Nelson; Monica Leigh Pierce; Sherry J. Roberson, special honors in
Collaborative Teacher.
Dawson: Emily Hope McWilliams, summa cum
laude/special honors in Social Work.
Fort Payne: Andrea Nicole Bell; Christina DeAnn Brooks;
Henry Lee Cobble; William Robert Coulter III; Jonathan Dryer; Amanda Kristen
Hicks, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Christina Reneé
Pruitt; Brooke Nicole Reeves, cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education;
Lance Martin Smith; Jessica Lindsey Sparks, summa cum laude/special honors in
Psychology and Sociology; Holly Watson
Taylor; Jonathan Hilory Taylor; Lindsay Danyale Thompson; Sheena Lea Wilson;
Bryan Harrell Young.
Fyffe: Danica Faith Jones; Crystal Gail Lingerfelt;
Julie Ann West, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Maryann
Wilson.
Geraldine: Myra Denise Sims; Julia Caroline Troxtel,
cum laude/special honors in Exercise Science and Wellness; Amber Kornegay
Whitlock.
Henagar: Crystal Phillips Murdock; Courtney Shea
Roden; Tyler Brown Wilks.
Rainsville: Jessica Michele Chandler; Gregory Bruce
Goggans; Judy Ann Hall, cum laude; Shasta DeNita Landrus; Amanda Beth Moore.
ETOWAH
Altoona: Christopher Landrum Cone; Jan Marie Ingram,
special honors in Criminal Justice; Matthew Blair Self.
Attalla: Angela Denise King Benefield; Matthew
Stephen Carpenter, summa cum laude/special honors in Social Science; Ashley
Jones Ledbetter, cum laude/special honors in Criminal Justice; Angela Dumas
Lang, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Selena Micheal
Patterson; Amber Nicole Spears, magna cum laude/special honors in Social
Science; Kellie Latrece Stone.
Gadsden: Tiffany Marie Alldredge; Jessica Rena
Alverson, special honors in Elementary Education; Jamila Annette Blevins; S.
Jeffrey Bolton; Lora L. Boswell; Joshua David Boyd; Kayla Dawn Carver; Sandra
Kay Coats; Kelli Dianne Elrod; Neretta Deborae Hardy; Joshua David Henderson;
Jermaine Raynard Hoyt; Angela Denise Judkins; Kevin Blake Kilpatrick; Terry
Neal McNutt; Julian Montgomery Meloni; Martha A. Moore; Lauryn Elizabeth
Norman; Elizabeth Pierce Potter, special honors in Collaborative Teacher; Tammy
Denise Pritchett, cum laude/special honors in Nursing; Rickesha Janea Riley;
Jimmy Dean Roebuck III, magna cum laude/special honors in Mathematics; Lori Ann
Simmons, summa cum laude/special honors in Early Childhood Education; Jared
Adam Smith; Christian Dane Tucker, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary
Education; Tabitha Celine Wade; Kori Jawaan Walker; Amanda Renee Watford;
Jennifer Leak Webb; David Fitzgerald Wright.
Glencoe: Crystal Dawn Roden.
Hokes Bluff: Robert Keith Chapman; Dustin Tyler Diggs; Jennifer Barrow Fuller,
cum laude/special honors in Computer Science; Andrean LeAnn Jones; Burton Scott
Lavender, cum laude; Mica Courtney Marker, magna cum laude/special honors in
English; Wesley Scott Mayhall; April Renae Sexton; Jodi Ann Sharpe.
Rainbow City: Michael Andrew Bozeman; Lindsey Erin Raines,
magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Stacy Michelle Silvey;
Jason Edward Silvey; Stacey LeeAnn Sitz, special honors in Elementary
Education; Beverly Ann Suits; Carol Elaine Thomas; Deidra Nicole Walker, cum
laude/special honors in English Language Arts.
Southside: Lindsey Marie Deru; Hannah Wisner Hill;
Lindsey Anne Penland, summa cum laude/special honors in Art; James Blake
Steapleton; Kristi Michelle Weldon.
FRANKLIN
Russellville: Jodie Renea Trapp, magna cum laude/special
honors in Criminal Justice.
GENEVA
Hartford: Stephen Trey Langham.
HALE
Greensboro: Dwight Cornelius Brown, Jr.
JACKSON
Pisgah: Jenny Sue Moore, magna cum laude/special
honors in Elementary Education.
Scottsboro: Jonathan Preston McNutt; Doran Patton
Russell III; William Bradley Stiles.
Stevenson: Kenneth Jeremiah Harding.
JEFFERSON
Bessemer: Priscilla Bernice Ward, cum laude.
Birmingham: Shanetta Denise Bowie; Tasha Delaney Canady;
Tiffany Nicole Hawthorne; Amora Wakeya Hicks; Tamecca Nicole Killings; April
Denise Lawrence; Michael Cristopher Morriss; Edward Heath Robinson, magna cum
laude/special honors in Geography; Carlos Reque Tolbert.
Fultondale: Kristopher George Knight.
Hoover: Roberta Jean Duncan; Kristen Michelle
Rawlins; Kate Nicole Sommers, special honors in Elementary Education.
Pinson: Aubrey Jean Vines.
Warrior: Melissa Kay Fennell, special honors in
Elementary Education.
LAUDERDALE
Florence: Cynthia Marie England; Deidre Michelle Thomas.
LAWRENCE
Hillsboro: Melanie L. Jones.
MADISON
Gurley: Jennifer Marie Atchley; Amy Caroline Bailey.
Hazel Green: Nathan Paul Applebaum, special honors in
History.
Huntsville: Benjamin Spence Larnerd; Tiffany Brook
Waldrup, magna cum laude.
Madison: James Edward Strickland.
MARSHALL
Albertville: Amanda Shea Barkley; Sheri Dyan Boles;
Nicole Hilley Cantrell, cum laude; Angèllette Marie Daigle; Doris P. Edwards,
special honors in Social Work; Kriscenda Mareé Houchens, cum laude/special
honors in Early Childhood Education; Mary Francis Simpson; Angela Harper Smith,
special honors in Elementary Education; Stephanie Liles Tew; Rachel Lee
Tomlinson, cum laude/special honors in Collaborative Teacher; Quinton Neil
Williams.
Arab: Troy Scott Barcala; Haylee Amber Higgins,
summa cum laude/special honors in Exercise Science and Wellness.
Boaz: Kristi Brooke Cooley; Brad Allen Cooper, cum
laude/special honors in Social Science; Stephanie LeAnn Gillilan, magna cum
laude/special honors in Political Science; Kimberly Michelle Hubbard; Misty
Dawn Ledbetter; Jessica LeAnn McCreless; Wendy Rebecca Moncrief; Anna Elizabeth
Mosley, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Brian Coy
Quarles; Olivia Jovic Scarbrough, magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary
Education; Andrea Dilbeck Vinson, special honors in Elementary Education;
Suzanne Michelle Walker; Leah Erin Willoughby, magna cum laude/special honors
in Elementary Education; Patricia Ann Wilson, magna cum laude/special honors in
Elementary Education.
Douglas: Christina Dawn Wilson, special honors in
Family and Consumer Sciences; Stephen Heath McCoy; Jeremy Chad Otinger; Keith
Dewayne Scott.
Grant: Celia Kay Whitaker.
Guntersville: Michelle Allison Conner, magna cum
laude/special honors in Elementary Education; Sarah Katherine Martin, cum
laude/special honors in Elementary Education.
Horton: Daniel Steve Lang.
MOBILE
Citronelle: Steven Alan Lee.
Mobile: Johnnie Earl Wilson.
MORGAN
Decatur: Eric Dion Bridgeforth.
Morgan City: Rachel Arwen Clark, special honors in
Criminal Justice.
RANDOLPH
Newell: Jamie Lynn Smith, cum laude.
Roanoke: Stephanie LeeArrie Baldwin; William Chad
Davis.
Wedowee: Elizabeth Reneé Bowden.
Woodland: Kristin Mary Elizabeth Arrington; Lindsey
Michelle Benefield.
RUSSELL
Phenix City: Mitchell Ryan Holt.
SAINT CLAIR
Ashville: Sharrissa Shanta Cook; Scott Anthony
Nichols, cum laude; Benjamin Wade Underwood.
Moody: Jason Brent Wallace.
Pell City: Jennifer Brooke Kilgroe; Lisa Horton Mitchell;
Adam Payne Newton; Brandon Paul Smith; Candace Calhoun Smith; James Wilburn
Young.
Ragland: Roy Glenn Bliss; Kevin Paul Harris.
Springville: Anita Parris Corbin; Tina Marie Palmer,
magna cum laude/special honors in Elementary Education.
Steele: Amy Danielle Green.
SHELBY
Calera: Stephen Ray Benefield.
Helena: Amber Michele Battles.
Montevallo: Lauren Leigh Burnett.
TALLADEGA
Alpine: Diane Garrett.
Munford: Jillian Watts Armbrester, special honors in
Finance; Bryan Heath Crews; Crystal Bowden Gooden; David Andrew Pearce, magna
cum laude/special honors in Computer Science; Jamie Michelle Wade.
Sylacauga: Lori A. Carden; Marlana Ann Chandler; Joshua
Guy Gardner.
Talladega: Brandon Ernest Braswell; Brian Lane Dempsey;
Vicki Sims Green, special honors in Elementary Education; Aisha Mae Hassan;
Shannon Cook Hill; Kristin Lynn Hurst, summa cum laude/special honors in
Collaborative Teacher; Jason LaRue Lynch; Susan Marie Mashburn; Tami Brooke
Phillips; Kyle Hodgson Shelton; Keria Parker Truss.
TALLAPOOSA
Alexander City: Holley Kathleen Embry; Jennifer Lynn
Johnson.
|