JSU Newswire
Jacksonville, Alabama
 

ROTC Awards Recipients


Jacksonville, AL March 7, 2000 JSU's Senior Reserve Officer's Training Corps will host its annual Spring Awards Ceremony on March 21, 3 p.m., in Rowe Hall.

The following students will be honored for their military excellence.

Seniors:

Curtis M. Armstrong-- Department of the Army Superior Cadet Award, ROTC Honors, Battalion Commander's Academic Award, Cadet Battalion Commander's Award, Grady McBride Memorial Award, Scabbard and Blade MS4 of the Year.
William T. Cambardella--AMVETS of WWII Award.
Jason B. Gay--Sergeant York Award, ROTC Honors and the Edward D. Pierce Memorial Award.
David L. Godfrey--ROTC Honors and the Daughters of the American Revolution Award.
Delyne V. Hatcher--ROTC Honors and the Reserve Officers Association Award.
Courtney L. Hawkins--the Bronze Athletic Award and the VFW Award.
Rosemary Holley--ROTC Honors, Bronze Athletic Award, American Legion Military Excellence Award and Daughters of the American Revolution Award.
Kenneth M. Hollins--Ranger Challenge Team Member, Cadet Honors, ROTC Honors, Platinum Athletic, Battalion Commander's Athletic Award and the National Defense Industrial Association Award.
Cona M. Houze--Battalion Commander's Military Award, ROTC Honors and WAC Association Award.
Victor R. Satterlund--Ranger Challenge Team Captain, Cadet Scholar, Platinum Athletic Award, Battalion Commander's Athletic Award, George C. Marshall Award, Cadet Battalion Commander Award and the Dr. Earnest Stone Ranger Memorial Award.
Christopher Schelb--ROTC Honors, American Legion Scholastic Award and the Gallant Pelham Award.
Kelvin V. Simmons--Ranger Challenge Team Member, Gold Athletic Award, Military Order of the Purple Heart and the Best Ranger Award.

Juniors:

Steven A. Armstrong--Color Guard Ribbon, Cadet Scholar and Retired Officer's Association.
Alexandria Athanasakis--Color Guard Ribbon and Cadet Scholar.
Michael C. Athanasakis--Ranger Challenge Team Member, Gold Athletic Award, AUSA Military History Award and the Outstanding Airbourne Cadet Award.
Donnie R. Belser--Color Guard Ribbon and Scabbard and Blade MS3 of the Year.
Michael P. Burns--Color Guard Ribbon, ROTC Honors, AFCEA Medal and Scabbard and Blade Cadet of the Year.
Tal Chicako--Outstanding International Student Award.
Robert R. Falrel--Cadet Scholar and VFW ROTC Award.
Gregory L. Jerrett--Silver Athletic Award.
LaShanda Mack--Color Guard Ribbon, Cadet Scholar, ROTC Honors, USAA Spirit Award and the Retired Officer's Association.
Shane V. Miller--Color Guard Ribbon, ROTC Honors and Military Order of World Wars Medal.
Millicent Peyer--Color Guard Ribbon, DA Superior Cadet Medal, ROTC Honors, Silver Athletic Award and the American Legion Military Award.
Roy Quinn--Color Guard Ribbon, Cadet Honors and ROTC Honors.
Christopher Roper--Color Guard Ribbon.
Michael D. Simpson--Ranger Challenge Team Member, ROTC Honors, Gold Athletic Award and Reserve Officer's Association Medal.
Chanese M. Smith--Cadet Scholar and Most Improved PT Award.
Erika L. Taylor--Cadet Scholar, Bronze Athletic Award and the Don F. McMillan Memorial Award.
Timothy J. Vanalstine--Color Guard Ribbon, ROTC Honors, AUSA Medal and Most Improved Grades Ribbon.
Robert T. VanDine--Ranger Challenge Team Member, Battalion Commander's Military Award and the Silver Athletic Award.
Stanley Williams--Color Guard Ribbon and the Cadet Scholar.
Marquis A. Wilson--Ranger Challenge Team Member, Platinum Athletic Award and the American Legion Scholastic Award.

Sophomores:

Jeffery Buckner--Color Guard Ribbon, Reserve Officer's Association Award and ROTC Honors.
Randall J. Franks--Ranger Challenge Team Member, ROTC Honors and the Military Order of World Wars Medal.
Joshua P. Hodgins--Ranger Challenge Team Alternate, ROTC Honors and the National Sojourners' Award.
Christopher A. Hopes--Ranger Challenge Team Member, ROTC Honors and the Silver Athletic Award.
Paul J. Thiessen--DA Superior Cadet Medal, Battalion Commander's Millitary Award, Cadet Scholar, ROTC Honors, Color Guard Ribbon, Cadet Scholar, ROTC Honors and the Color Guard Ribbon.
Jeffery G. Young--ROTC Honors and the Society of the War of 1812 Medal.

Freshman:

Nathan Applebaum--Cadet Scholar, ROTC Honors and the Military Order of World Ward Medal.
Thomas H. Hayden--ROTC Honors.
Jennifer G. Jones--Cadet Honors, ROTC Honors and the Sons of the American Revolution Award.

Compression Cadet:

Joseph F. Fuselli--DA Superior Cadet Medal, Battalion Commander's Military Award, Cadet Honors, ROTC Honors, Color Guard Ribbon and Bronze Athletic Award.


 


Home Search Help Contact JSU
© Copyright 2000:   Jacksonville State University Pagemaster