Employee of the Month Archive
JSU Home » Human Resources » Employee of the Month Archive

2013
January Linda Adams Secretary, Drama
February Allison McInnis Residence Life Coordinator, University Housing & Residence Life
March Lori McFall Clerical Assistant, Athletics
April Danny Whaley Housekeeper, Building Custodial Services
May William Allen Bonds Groundskeeper/Tractor Operator, Physical Plant
June Denise DaSilva Emergency Management Specialist, Emergency Management
July Calvin Bennett Groundskeeper/Tractor Operator, Physical Plant
August Debbie Buzan Bookkeeper, Disability Support Services
September Kay Griffin Secretary, Athletics
October Keith Shears Production Digital Copy Binding Specialist, Print Shop
EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
November Tiffany Onkst Circulation Assistant, University Library
December Lisa Pugliese Secretary, Sociology and Social Work

2012
January Michael Walker Audio Visual Technician, Houston Cole Library
February Linda Prickett Secretary, College of Nursing and Health Sciences
March Jennifer Evans Secretary, Office of the Controller
April

Tony Hulsey

Electrician, Physical Plant EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
May Karen Bates Secretary, University Police Department 
June Kathy Matthews Secretary, Technology and Engineering
July Debrah Fragoso Secretary, University Library
August Kerri Reese E-Learning System Engineer, Distance Education
September Gina Glass Secretary, Distance Education
October Lora Spivey Secretary, Emergency Management
November Tatum Deason Groundskeeper/Laborer, Physical Plant
December Debra James Secretary, Learning Services

2011
January Bernice Moser Scientific Lab Coordinator, Physical & Earth Sciences
February Cynthia Tubbs Clinical Associate, College of Nursing & Health Sciences
March Shane Harrelson Materials Handler, Physical Plant
EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR
April Tori Gaddy Certification Advisor, College of Education & Professional Studies
May April Griffin Financial Aid Counselor, Student Financial Services
June Angie Finley Public Relations Specialist, Public Relations
July Gail Childs Secretary, Sociology & Social Work
August Amy Kaye Batchelor Library Technical Assistant, Library
September Carol Kornegay Clerical Assistant, Mathematical & Computing Info Science
October Mardracus Russell Admissions Counselor, Admissions
November John Rosier

Coordinator, Institutional Research, Office of Institutional Research and Assessment


December Chris Newsome System Administrator, Division of Information Technology

2010
January Charles Wooster Mail Clerk/Courier, Mail Center
February Annette Carter Secretary, Psychology
March Carmelita Rouse Secretary, JSU Offsite Wellness
April Sharee Hutchinson Secretary, Enroll/Mgt & Student Affairs
May Brenda Cline Teacher's Aide, Family & Consumer Sciences
June Sandy Lynch Secretary, Music/Bands
July Diana Battles Secretary, Secondary Education
August Jeannie Haynes Clerical Assistant, Academic & Student Affairs
September Yolanda Cox Library Technical Assistant, Houston Cole Library
October Carrie Smouse Instructional Design Specialist, Distance Education
November Richard Riley

Materials Handler, Physical Plant

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

December Kimberly Presson Data Analyst, Office of Institutional Research and Assessment

2009
January Marilyn O'Donnell Systems Analyst, Information Technology
February Libby Bonds Clerical Assistant, Bursar's Office
March Penny Lane Secretary, Instructional Services Unit
April Lori Reid Secretary, Curriculum & Instruction
May Sheila Washington Clerical Assistant, Registrar's Office
June Robin Yarbrough Restricted Funds Accountant, Controller's Office
July Misty Cobb Instructional Design Specialist, Distance Education
August Alisha Henson Clerical Assistant, Physical Plant
September Twyla Hobbs

Secretary, Student Health Center

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

October Ellen Merriman Accountant, Controller's Office
November Cynthia Weaver Secretary, English
December Tracy Phillips Sr. Admissions Counselor, Admission's Office

2008
January Suzanne Donaldson Secretary, Center for Economic Development
February Joan Ingram Scientific Lab Technician, Biology Department
March Martha Dingler Secretary, Department of Ed & Professional Studies
April Brandon Steward Senior Microcomputer Consultant/Programmer
May Cathy L. Rose

Secretary, Academic Affairs

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

June Lynn Steward Secretary, Dept of Family & Consumer Sciences
July Kathy Wilkinson Housekeeper, Building Services
August KaSandra Russaw Benefits and Human Resources Information Systems
September Lori A. Stephenson Accountant, Office of the Controller
October Stephanie Hatfield Secretary, Disability Support Services
November Alice Wudarczyk Bursar, Controller's Office
December James L. Rosser

Groundskeeper/Laborer, Physical Plant


2007
January Omer Minhas Institutional Research and Assessment
February Carrie Hightower Office of Residence Life
March Karen Dean Secretary for Coliseum Sports
April Patrick Bolack Library, Circulation Assistant
May Ester Uesry

Building Services

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

June Leah Stuart Admissions
July Greg Nabors Office of lnformation Technology, Systems Analyst
August Martin Weldon Financial Aid, Scholarship Coordinator
September Mary MacArgel Office of Telecommunications, Telephone Center Coordinator
October Kim Cooper Music Department
November Delissa Cobb Office of Controller, Accounts Payable Clerk
December Kristin Johnson Information Technology, Programmer/Analyst

2006
January Stephanie Miller Financial Aid Counselor, Financial Aid
February Jan Evans Secretary, AVPSA
March Angie Finley Secretary, Office of Inst Research and Assessment
April Rainer Haspel Instructional Media Specialist
May Karen Maxwell Senior Admissions Counselor
June Charlene Stephens Clerical Assistant, Sociology and Social Work
July Lynne Nabors Secretary II
August Todd Prater Testing Coordinator for Counseling and Career Development
September Frankie Whaley Housekeeper, Building Services
October Tim McCord

Cable Technician, Telecommunications System

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

November Susan Adderhold Student Activities
December David Keefer Drama

2005
January Mandy James Clerical Assistant, VPASA
February Suiko Roper Secretary, Biology
March Stacey Charping Clerical Assistant, Registrar
April Patsy Strother Clerical Assistant, Information Technology
May Linda Stedham Secretary, Purchasing Department
June Vicki Trammell Certification Advisor, College of Education and Professional Studies
July Noah Cleveland

Library Technical Assistant

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

August Judy Anderson Secretary, MCIS
September Mark Matthews Senior Communications Analyst, Academic Computing
October Lori Jones Loan/Grant Processor, Financial Aid
November Deanna Bohannon Secretary, Educational Resources
December Denise Hunt Disbursements Manager, Comptroller's Office

2004
January Annette Beason Secretary, Psychology
February Kevin McFry Manager, Financial Systems
March Sherry Taylor Internal Audit
April Judy Porter Secretary, Continuing Education
May Courtney Peppers Secretary, Learning Services
June Marian Bryant Secretary, Finanical Aid
July Trish Lacks Secretary, International House
August Sue Gardner Secretary, Criminal Justice
September Stephanie Przedwojewski

Groundskeeper/Laborer

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

October Lynn Varcak Secretary, Registrar's Office
November Alan Wallace Manager, Applications Support
December Jan Brim Secretary II, College of Nursing

2003
January Linda Love Executive Secretary to the President
February Chris Newsome

JSU Webmaster, Academic Computing

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

March Cheryl Christopher Housekeeper, Building Services
April Tamara Chastain Clerical Assistant, Admissions Office
May Ann Poe Coordinator, Supplemental Learning Services
June Vivian Brown Scholarship Coordinator, Financial Aid
July Tracy Casey Physical & Earth Sciences, Secretary
August Montia Turner Financial Aid, Clerical Assistant
September Sherri Restauri Instructional Media Specialist, Distance Learning
October Tom Allred Data Network Communication Specialist, Academic Computing
November Carla Willingham Clerical Assistant III, Registrar's Office
December Jane Greene Secretary, Art Department

2002
January Joanna Moore Accounts Payable Clerk
February Tien-Han Ma Secretary,
Office of Assessment
March Judy Harrison Manager, Salary and Benefits
Office of Human Resources
April Trula Addison Secretary, JSU Gadsden
May Tina Trussell Head Cashier, Bursar's Office
June Robert Wright Mail Clerk/Courier, Mail Center
July Lea Kittrell Clerical Assistant, Admissions Office
August Patrica Owens Telephone Service Coordinator, Telephone Services
September Lee Swenson Groundskeeper/Tractor Operator, Physical Plant
October Pam Jumper Secretary, Curriculum and Instruction
November Christie Shelton Clinical Assistant/Associate, College of Nursing and Health Sciences
December Tony Lindsey

Custodial Maintenance, Physical Plant

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR


2001
January Mark Camp Instructional Media Specialist,
Academic Center for Excellence
February Tawana Roberts Head Cashier,
Bursar's Office
March Ann Gardner Building Services
April Sandra Dyar Secretary,
Mathematical Computing and Information Sciences
May Sandra Walker Secretary,
Office of VPASA
June Rosemary Harper Clerical Assistant,
Dean's Office, Education
July Lora Spivey Secretary,
Institute for Emergency Preparedness
August Dixie Deering Secretary,
News Bureau and Publications
September Michael Sanders Audio Visual Technician,
Library
October Kelly Osterbind Records Supervisor,
Registrar's Office
November Norma Penny Secretary,
Counseling and Career Services
December Cathy Nabors

Secretary,
Office of Special Services

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR


2000
January Linda Pinson Programmer/Analyst,
Computer Services
February Margie Harmon Housekeeper Supervisor,
Building Services
March Audrey Smelley

Secretary,
Office of Associate VPASA

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

April Joel Nance General Maintenance,
Dept. of Housing
May Bobbie Gaddy Clerical Assistant,
Counseling & Career Services
June Clarice Smith Clerical Assistant,
Small Business Development Center
July Hope Trantham Secretary,
Distance Learning
August Janda Ledbetter Library Technical Assistant,
Library
September Joy Summers Secretary,
Admissions
October Allen Bonds Electrician,
Physical Plant
November Debbie Owen Secretary,
English Department
December Bill Batchelor Circulation Assistant,
Library

1999
January Barbara Clay Housekeeper,
Building Services
February Diane Price Financial Aid Counselor,
Financial Aid
March Sue Muller

Secretary,
Disability Support Services

EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

April Pat Conway Secretary,
College of Nursing & Health Sciences
May David Keefer Shop Foreman/Stage Carpenter,
Drama Department
June Shirley Paige Housekeeper,
Building Services
July Pam Torruella Secretary,
Registrar's Office
August Tony Hulsey Electrician,
Physical Plant Department
September Linda Shelton Counselor,
Dept. Of Counseling and Career Services
October Dana Bonds Bookkeeper,
Bursar's Office
November Shelia Kiker Clerical Assistant,
Physical Plant Department
December Lisa Bedford Clerical Assistant,
Dept. Of Admissions