Scholarship Listing & Application
JSU Home » Financial Aid » Scholarships » Listing & Application

The Scholarship Application is Offline. Please check back after October 1, 2014.
Name Type Value Major
Copeland (Rex) MemorialUndergraduateVariesAny
Jones (Randy & Debra)TransferVariesAny
Duncan (Dr. John D.)All StudentsVariesAny
JSU Ambassador AdministratorUndergraduateVariesAny
Howell (Ken and Jenny)UndergraduateVariesAccounting
Yates (Melvin)UndergraduateVariesAny
Kennamer (Bob & Lou) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Cleburne Cty, Ranburne, Scottsboro or KD Smith HS)UndergraduateVariesAny
Wilson (Barbara T. & Jimmy D.)UndergraduateVariesElementary / Secondary Health & Physical Education
Williams (Ruth F. & Billy R.)UndergraduateVariesAny
Watters (Virginia) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Fayetteville, AL HS)UndergraduateVariesAny
Waldrep (Charlie D.) (Applicant must be a Graduate of any Birmingham, AL HS)UndergraduateVariesAny
VPSA AchievementUndergraduateVariesAny
Stone (Dr. Ernest) MemorialUndergraduateVariesAny
Stanfield (Don) MemorialUndergraduateVariesAny
Sollohub (Justin) MemorialUndergraduateVariesAny
Stamper (Col. Archie) MemorialUndergraduateVariesAny
Sheppard (Mildred)College/DeptVariesEducation
Savage (Kay Webb & Perry L., M.D.)UndergraduateVariesAny
Mimosa Yearbook EditorUndergraduateVariesAny
Robinson (Ernest)College/DeptVariesNursing / Education
Reid (Marcus & Jean) (Applicant must be a Graduate of either Jacksonville, Anniston or Bob Jones HS)UndergraduateVariesAny
Reaves (Dr. James) MemorialUndergraduateVariesAny
Phi Beta KappaUndergraduateVariesAny
Pell (Charley)UndergraduateVariesAny
Pelham (Maj. John) MemorialUndergraduateVariesHistory
Pachoud (Manila Henegar Brooks)College/DeptVariesEducation
Omega Psi PhiUndergraduateVariesAny
Montgomery (Dr. Theron E.)UndergraduateVariesAny
Miles (Larry) MemorialUndergraduateVariesDrama
Merrill (Walter)UndergraduateVariesPre-Law
McGee (Dr. Harold)UndergraduateVariesAny
Lovett (Opal R. & Opal A.)UndergraduateVariesArt, English or History
Lewis (Gary O.) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Gadsden City HS)UndergraduateVariesAny
Lewis (Aaron)UndergraduateVariesAny
King (Sunny) Toyota EntrepreneurialCollege/DeptVariesCommerce / Business
Phi Theta Kappa (JSU Presidential Transfer Scholarship)Transfer12 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
General FundUndergraduateVariesAny
Gamble (Linda Gail Waldrop)College/DeptVariesEducation
Ford (Joe & Brenda)UndergraduateVariesAny
Floyd (Marjorie)UndergraduateVariesAny
Fitzpatrick MemorialUndergraduateVariesAny
Finley (Nile Borden) MemorialUndergraduateVariesElementary Education
Finley (Dr. Wayne & Dr. Sara)UndergraduateVariesMathematics / Science / Secondary Education / Pre-Professional
Dempsey (Charon) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesMathematics / Math Education
Curley (Andrew) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesEducation
Cottingham (Harry & Jean)College/DeptVariesEducation- Math or Science
Calhoun (Charles & Doris)UndergraduateVariesEducation
Buttram (Judge H. Dean)UndergraduateVariesPolitical Science, History, Psychology, Sociology, English, Business or Criminal Justice
Bush (Newbern) MemorialUndergraduateVariesMathematics
Arrington (Athena) MemorialUndergraduateVariesElementary Education
Presidential TransferTransfer12 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Stone (Kitty)GraduateVariesEducation
Carr (Dr. William)GraduateVariesAny
Amerson (Minta) Memorial (Applicant must be a Graduate of Berry HS)GraduateVariesEducation
Regions Bank Scholarship (AL high school graduate)Entering First Time Freshman (In-State)VariesPre-Business
Blount County Endowed Scholarship (Applicant must be a graduate of a Blount County High School)Entering First Time Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Young (Ruth & Millard) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Piedmont HS)UndergraduateVariesAny
Womack (Jack & Kathy) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Oneonta HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Wilson (L.T.)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesMathematics/Physics
Wilson Achievement (P.O. & Margaret)Entering Freshman (In-State)Full tuition, Residential Housing & Meals, BooksAny
Williams (Paul & Delia) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Ohatchee HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Williams (Maj. Dwayne) Citizenship Award (Applicant must be a Graduate of Jacksonville HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
ValedictorianACT/SAT Entering Freshman (In-State)16 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Triumphant Schools (Applicant must be a Graduate of any Calhoun Cty HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Stewart (John Morgan) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Piedmont or Spring Garden HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Richey (Tom & Freda) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Guntersville HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesEducation
Peacock (Bill & Catherine)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesEducation
Moon (Don M.) MemorialEntering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Miller (Bill) MemorialEntering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Merrill (Judge Pelham)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Mathews (Pete) Memorial (Applicant must be a Graduate of a Clay Cty HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Leadership (ACT 20 or above or SAT 950 or above)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (In-State)16 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Hamric (Grace) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Jacksonville HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Hallman (Charlie & Edith) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Guntersville HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Grimes (Charles & Mary) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Gardendale HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Grimes (Charles & Mary) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Mortimer Jordan HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Gorey (Cissy) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Donoho HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Gem of the Hills Scholars (ACT 22 - 23; or SAT 1030 -1100)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (In-State)6 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Garner (Tim) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Cherokee Cty HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Gamecock Scholars (ACT 24 - 25; or SAT 1110 -1180)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (In-State)9 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Farmers & Merchants Bank (Applicant must be a Graduate of Piedmont HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Faith Christian School Alumni (Applicant must be a Graduate of Faith Christian HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Faculty Scholars (ACT 26 - 29; or SAT 1190 - 1330)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (In-State)16 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Exchange Club (Applicant must be a Graduate of Jacksonville HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Elite Scholars (ACT 30 or above; or SAT 1340 or above)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (In-State)16 in-state tuition hours per semester, Housing & Meal PlanAny
Elite Honors (ACT 30 or above; or SAT 1340 or above)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (In-State)16 in-state tuition hours, Housing, Meal Plan, Books & Lap-top ComputerAny
Dedrick (Thomas & Angelita) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Greensboro HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Cole (Leone) MemorialEntering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Arab, AL Rotary Club (Applicant must be a Graduate of Arab HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesAny
Adams (Bester A.) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Oxford HS)Entering Freshman (In-State)VariesEducation
NEAEI Summer Film StudyAll StudentsVariesAny
Boy Scouts - Eagle ScoutAll StudentsVariesAny
Zeta Tau AlphaAll StudentsVariesAny
Williams - BlairAll StudentsVariesAny
Whorton (J.P.) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Pisgah HS)All StudentsVariesAny
Whitestone (Heather) Miss AmericaAll StudentsVariesAny
White (Wanda)College/DeptVariesEducation- Early Childhood
Johnson (J.C.U.) (Graduate of a Calhoun County HS)All StudentsVariesAny
Wells FargoCollege/DeptVariesCommerce / Business
Shamblin (Harold)College/DeptVariesEducation
Political Science, JSU FacultyCollege/DeptVariesPolitical Science / Public Administration
Owen (Randy)College/DeptVariesEnglish
Millican (E.L.) Memorial (Applicant must be a Graduate of Valley Head or Pisgah HS)All StudentsVariesAny
McWhorter (Earlon & Betty)All StudentsVariesAny
McSpadden (Clyde)All StudentsVariesAny
McClendon (Eloise)All StudentsVariesAny
Manes (Agnes)All StudentsVariesAny
Lindsey (Billy S.)All StudentsVariesAny
King (Sunny) MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
JSU Vendor / MeritAll StudentsVariesAny
JSU Faculty Women's ClubAll StudentsVariesAny
Johnson (Loaz W. & Maybeth B.)All StudentsVariesAny
Hill (Ed) MemorialCollege/DeptAnyArt / Communications
Higginbotham (Miriam)All StudentsVariesAny
Hendon (Woodrow)All StudentsVariesAny
Hale (David F.)All StudentsVariesAny
Greer & Rushing (Ester & Hester)College/DeptVariesEducation
Girl Scout Gold AwardAll StudentsVariesAny
Elliott (Joseph Walker) MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
Edwards (Gus) MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
Dryden (Robert C.)All StudentsVariesAny
Dixon (Gov. Frank) MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
Cox (Chris) MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
Cole (Martha) MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
Burger King / Ingram (Applicant must be a Graduate of Arab or Marshall Cty HS)All StudentsVariesAny
Bragg (Margaret) (Applicant must be a Graduate of any Calhoun Cty HS)College/DeptVariesEnglish
Boozer (David)All StudentsVariesAny
Bolt (A.W.)All StudentsVariesAny
Barnard (Grace) MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
Anders (James A.) MemorialAll StudentsVariesHistory
Allison (Loy)All StudentsVariesAny
Alabama PowerCollege/DeptVariesCommerce / Business
Lambda Gamma of Kappa Sigma MemorialAll StudentsVariesAny
Northeast Chapter of the Alabama Society of Certified Public AccountantsCollege/DeptVariesAccounting
Williams (Maj. Dwayne) General ListingCollege/DeptVariesBusiness
Alabama State NursingCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Student Athletic Support ScholarshipCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Miller (CPT Richard C) EndowedCollege/DeptVariesAny
Bailey (Patricia C)College/DeptVariesNursing
McNair (Nicole Cannon) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Killebrew (Katherine)College/DeptVariesEducation
Alumni - Marshall County ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Blount (2LT Matthew)College/DeptVariesAny
Jensen (Derek Thomas)College/DeptVariesEmergency Management
Kendrick (Ms. & Mrs. Steve)UndergraduateVariesAccounting / Management
Whitaker (Roger & Debra)UndergraduateVariesAccounting
Moersch (Dr. & Mrs. Robert)College/DeptVariesFinance / Economics
Special Education ServicesCollege/DeptVariesEducation
Sowell (Dr. Elizabeth)College/DeptVariesNutrition and Foods
Sentell (Mark A.)College/DeptVariesBusiness
PDK Prospective EducatorCollege/DeptVariesEducation
Ledbetter (Doris) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesEducation or Nursing
Holaway (Gary & Sandra)College/DeptVariesMusic
Drama AuditionsCollege/DeptVariesDrama
Mulder (Gweneth)College/DeptVariesSociology / Social Work
Knighton (Audrey)College/DeptVariesSociology / Social Work
Browder (Glen, Becky & JennyCollege/DeptVariesPolitical Science
Calvert (Dr. William) MemorialCollege/Dept12 in-state tuition hours, 2 semestersEnglish
Phi Eta Sigma Honor SocietyCollege/DeptVariesAny
Internships (Washington DC Center)College/DeptVariesPolitical Science
Writing ScholarshipCollege/Dept12 in-state tuition hours, 2 semestersAny
Writing Clinic College/Dept12 in-state semester hours, 1 semesterAny
StewartInternational (Out of State)VariesAny
Nixon (Alethea) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Marshall Cty HS or Snead State Transfer)College/DeptVariesEmergency Management
Spain - HickmanInternational (Out of State)VariesAny
Jones (James H. & Myra Hume) MemorialInternational (Out of State)VariesAny
Ingram MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
Daugette MemorialInternational (Out of State)VariesAny
Nabors (Wallace A.) (Applicant must be a Graduate of Glencoe HS)College/DeptVariesEducation
Anniston Rotary International HouseInternational (Out of State)VariesAny
Alabama Federated Women's Clubs International HouseInternational (Out of State)VariesAny
Longshore (Morris & Essie) MemorialInternational (Out of State)VariesAny
International Student OrganizationCollege/DeptVariesAny
Chanticleer EditorCollege/DeptVariesAny
Page (John G.)College/DeptVariesAny
Morris (Matt) CheerleadingCollege/DeptVariesAny
Banister (Chris) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAthletics - Golf
Willman (Leon & Dorothy)College/DeptVariesMusic
Walters (Dr. Dave)College/DeptVariesAny
Sparrowhawk (Miles T.)College/DeptVariesAny
Gadsden Music CompanyCollege/DeptVariesAny
Music AuditionsCollege/DeptVariesAny
Band AuditionsCollege/DeptVariesAny
AthleticsCollege/DeptVariesAny
Arnold (Dr. Herman) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
Information Assurance Scholarship Program (IASP)College/DeptVariesComputer Science, Mathematics, Computer Integrated Manufacturing Systems, or Electronics Technology
CURRENTLY NOT AVAILABLE Enhanced Mathematics, Computer & Engineering Technology (EMCETS)College/DeptVariesComputer Science, Mathematics, Computer Integrated Manufacturing Systems, or Electronics Technology
Yocum (Dr. Virginia)College/DeptVariesFamily and Consumer Science
Matthews (Hazel)College/DeptVariesFamily and Consumer Science
Lowery (Mary) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesFamily and Consumer Science
Clark (Louise Rhodes)College/DeptVariesFamily and Consumer Science
Woodrow (Ann)College/DeptVariesNursing
VanMarter (Martha) MGMACollege/DeptVariesNursing
Sterene (Dorothy) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Sigma Theta TauCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Moersch (Dr. Barbara)College/DeptVariesNursing
MGMA Nursing (Calhoun County Medical)College/DeptVariesNursing
Lawler (Carol) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Kirby (Eydie)College/DeptVariesNursing
Justice (Karen)College/DeptVariesNursing
Hooper (Victoria)College/DeptVariesNursing
Harvey (Brian)College/DeptVariesNursing
Griffith-LavenderCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Goodman (Dr. Patricia)College/DeptVariesNursing
Gibbins (Dr. George)College/DeptVariesNursing
Carlson (Kathy)College/DeptVariesNursing
Calhoun County Medical Alliance SocietyCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Areno (Tony)College/DeptVariesNursing
ROTC - Williams (MAJ Dwayne) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Tate (Dewey E.)College/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Savage (LTC Jerry) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Rogan (MAJ James P.) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - NE AL Military Officer Assoc (MOAA)College/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Miller (CPT Richard) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - McNabb (CPT Jerry) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - McBride III (1LT Grady) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Lee (Scott) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Jones (Joseph C.) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Heathcock (COL James) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Ft. McClellan Credit UnionCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Comfort (CPT Kyle) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Boozer (James & Ethel) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Besler (CPT Donnie) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAny
ROTC - Alumni ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Selig (Ernst S.) Custodial Corrections OfficerCollege/DeptVariesCriminal Justice - Corrections
Criminal Justice - MSCollege/DeptVariesCriminal Justice - MS
Criminal Justice - SecurityCollege/DeptVariesCriminal Justice - Security Administration and Loss Prevention
Criminal Justice - LECollege/DeptVariesCriminal Justice - Law Enforcement
Criminal Justice - ForensicsCollege/DeptVariesCriminal Justice - Forensic Investigations
Criminal Justice - CorrectionsCollege/DeptVariesCriminal Justice - Corrections
Calhoun / Cleburne County Bar Association (CCCBA)College/DeptVariesCriminal Justice
Alumni - Criminal JusticeCollege/DeptVariesCriminal Justice
Alumni - Annual LegacyCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Piedmont ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Nursing ChapterCollege/DeptVariesNursing
Alumni - Greater Washington DC Area ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Greater Rome GA Area ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Greater Huntsville Area ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Greater Birmingham Area ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Georgia ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Etowah County ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Cherokee County ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Calhoun County ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Blount County ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
Alumni - Black Alumni ChapterCollege/DeptVariesAny
WJSU-TV DirectorCollege/DeptVariesAny
Price - Montgomery (WJSU-TV)College/DeptVariesAny
Chemistry DepartmentCollege/DeptVariesChemistry
BeschiCollege/DeptVariesChemistry
Visual Art SocietyCollege/DeptVariesArt
Art DepartmentCollege/DeptVariesArt
Mogil (Shirley)College/DeptVariesArt
Manners (Lee & Jetta)College/DeptVariesArt
Kirkland (Shirley)College/DeptVariesArt
Jenkins (Julian)College/DeptVariesArt
Crews (Joey)College/DeptVariesArt
Art AchievementCollege/DeptVariesArt
Parker (Jeffrey)College/DeptVariesCommerce / Business
Hardy (Ben & Linda)College/DeptVariesBusiness
Beta Gamma SigmaCollege/DeptVariesCommerce / Business
Warren, Averett, Kimbrough & MarinoCollege/DeptVariesAccounting
Trathen (Robert) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAccounting
Pearce, Bevill, Leesburg & MooreCollege/DeptVariesAccounting
Freeman (Charles & Stephanie)UndergraduateVariesAccounting
Collins - McCainCollege/DeptVariesBusiness / Accounting
Collins (John H.) MemorialCollege/DeptVariesAccounting
Alabama Society of Certified Public Accountants Educational FoundationCollege/DeptVariesAccounting
Academic Management College/DeptVariesAny
McCain (Hugh B.)College/DeptVariesSociology
Vise (Teresa Cunningham)College/DeptVariesNursing
Mimosa Scholars (ACT 22 - 25 or above; or SAT 1030 - 1180)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (Out-State)6 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Magnolia Scholars (ACT 26 to 29; or SAT 1190 to 1330)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (Out-State)9 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Leadership (ACT 20 or above or SAT 950 or above)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (Out-State)16 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny
Camellia Scholars (ACT 30 or above; or SAT 1340 or above)ACT/SAT Entering Freshman (Out-State)16 in-state tuition hours per semesterAny